KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Bemusterungen

English translation: technical-release procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bemusterungen
English translation:technical-release procedure
Entered by: Alena Lehmkau

15:30 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Bemusterungen
"Von der Idee bis zur Serie“ bieten wir unseren Kunden die komplette Dienstleistung. Fertigungsgerechte Produktentwicklung, Modelling und Designmodelle, Prototypenbau, Werkzeugkonstruktionen, Formenbau und Serienwerkzeuge, Bemusterungen".
The text is for a trade fair brochure. What do they mean with "Bemusterungen"? I don't think it's "sampling", more likely something like "technical release certificates/warrants". Any ideas?
Peter March
technical-release procedure
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Alena Lehmkau
Grading comment
Yours was right, the company means a "release to service" kind of certification. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1samplingBrigitteHilgner
4 +1supplying of samplesfranglish
4technical-release procedureAlena Lehmkau
4evaluationLolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
3approval samples
RogerGerEng


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approval samples


Explanation:
http://www.linguadict.de/


    Reference: http://www.linguadict.de/
RogerGerEng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supplying of samples


Explanation:
a list of everything they offer, incl. samples

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Burkert: Duden: bemustern (Kaufmannsspr. mit Warenmustern versehen)
1 hr
  -> yes, Martina, right. For a trade fair with bulk sales it would make sense

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evaluation


Explanation:
I think it s more about a quality evaluation not about samples,because samples = Muster

Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical-release procedure


Explanation:
-

Alena Lehmkau
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yours was right, the company means a "release to service" kind of certification. Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sampling


Explanation:
One of my clients (supplier to the automotive industry) uses this term; it is also provided by de Vries/Hermann: Technical + Engineering Dictionary, German-English, McGraw Hill Brandstetter.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Newberry
15 hrs