KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Langlaufteile

English translation: parts with long life cycles requiring extensive planning


14:06 Feb 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Langlaufteile
So ermöglicht eine integrierte Produktionsprogrammplanung die rechtzeitige Beschaffung planungsintensiver Langlaufteile und die Einplanung kritischer...
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:parts with long life cycles requiring extensive planning
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I know this word
Sybille
4parts with long life cycles requiring extensive planningxxxCMJ_Trans
3long-term parts (elements)Iain Mc Mullin
3key (working) partsDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
key (working) parts


Explanation:
Looks as if these "Teile" are being selected on the basis of durability, so possibly "key parts"?

BTW, what exactly IS being manufactured?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
long-term parts (elements)


Explanation:
planning-intensive long-term parts (elements)

Iain Mc Mullin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parts with long life cycles requiring extensive planning


Explanation:
....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I know this word


Explanation:
as "Langläufer" and think the same is meant.
Parts which when ordered have a long time to be supplied. So ordering them has to be planned as early as possible (this is meant by planungsintensiv) in order to be on the spot for assembly when needed.

But I do not really have a suggestion for translation now, sorry.

Sybille
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31