KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Bündelung aller Fäden auf einem Punkt

English translation: bring all the threads together


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bündelung aller Fäden auf einem Punkt
English translation:bring all the threads together
Entered by: Chris Rowson

17:54 Mar 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Bündelung aller Fäden auf einem Punkt
Unser Konzept beruht auf.....
Applies to a market research organisation.
I cannot think of anything quirky or a figurative expression.
Would much appreciate some fedback....
Clare Coupland
bring all the threads together
Explanation:
"Our concept is to bring all the threads together" - Marketing-speak
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
I think this one applies best, yes.
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4one-stop shopping . . .Michael Sebold
5Single- / Monopoint focus of thread volume.xxxbrute
4bring all the threads togetherChris Rowson
4 -1sentencegangels


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Single- / Monopoint focus of thread volume.


Explanation:
Implicit.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
one-stop shopping . . .


Explanation:
. . . is the concept.
The translation, however, would be:
"Our approach is to bundel (offer) all of these services in one place."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 18:16:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further clarification:
Market research entails various activities, such as surveys, focus groups, secondary research, beta-testing, etc. - your client is saying that it has bundled all of these \"service threads/streams\" together in one company. The figurative expression would be \"one stop shopping,\" but you would have to change the sentence to:
\"Our service is based on a one-stop-shopping approach that bundles together all service streams.\"
HTH


Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Leave out the "together" in your last suggestion (sounds a bit too redundant...), and you have a winner
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Ulrike - you're right about the redundancy (I'm so embarrassed!).

agree  Kathi Stock
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Kathi.

agree  John Kinory: Hmm.. 'too redundant' ... is that phrase perhaps 'almost perfect'? [G D & R]
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, John.

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: dont't like the bold type phrase, but the explanation: YEAH
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bring all the threads together


Explanation:
"Our concept is to bring all the threads together" - Marketing-speak

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
I think this one applies best, yes.
Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sentence


Explanation:
Our concept is designed to bring into focus the achievement of one goal

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Agnieszka Hayward: miss the point a bit? i think msebold and chris are closer
1 hr