KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Weiterverteiler

English translation: redistributor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Weiterverteiler
English translation:redistributor
Entered by: Sándor Sárecz

09:04 Mar 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Weiterverteiler
trade with electricity
Sándor Sárecz
Hungary
redistributor
Explanation:
my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 09:07:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more than 2000 google hits for redistributor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 09:08:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just one axample

... or any other person, corporation or other entity to such ELECTRICITY REDISTRIBUTOR for electricity used or consumed by the non-residential energy user, except ...
assembly.state.ny.us/leg/?cl=45&a=8 - 20k
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thanks to all,
Danke schön an alle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6redistributor
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1subdistributors
Vesna Zivcic
1relay
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
redistributor


Explanation:
my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 09:07:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more than 2000 google hits for redistributor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 09:08:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just one axample

... or any other person, corporation or other entity to such ELECTRICITY REDISTRIBUTOR for electricity used or consumed by the non-residential energy user, except ...
assembly.state.ny.us/leg/?cl=45&a=8 - 20k

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082
Grading comment
Thanks to all,
Danke schön an alle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: seems to be implicite. I would suggest the same.
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Kathi Stock
47 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Tea Fledderus
2 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
3 hrs

agree  gangels
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subdistributors


Explanation:
1. Was sind Weiterverteiler?

Als Weiterverteiler werden alle Städte und Gemeinden bezeichnet, die über ein eigenes Stromnetz verfügen und eigene Endkunden haben. Wir liefern den Strom an diese Städte und Gemeinden, die dann die Endversorgung selbst organisieren.

2. lower ranging distributors

3. Welcome to the World of Alliant Energy ...
... systems through subdistributors and directly to end-user customers. The company will also own and operate Capstone systems to provide power generation and ...




    Reference: http://www.kwl.de/pages/inhalt/businesskunden/faq/faqweiter....
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:p_rCWt9qv-cC:www.goerli...
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 571

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
relay


Explanation:
lacking context, confidence level = 0, a pure guess

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232