KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

gut, wenn es auch mal einfach geht:

English translation: Thank goodness / good to know


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gut, wenn
English translation:Thank goodness / good to know
Entered by: schmurr

11:37 Mar 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: gut, wenn es auch mal einfach geht:
This appears in some marketing material for a pair of shoes. The text begins:
'Harter Tag - easy[Schuhe]. Gut, wenn es auch mal einfach geht: in easy[Schuhe].'
The product name appears in the square brackets. What is meant by the above phrase?
Julie Neill
Spain
take it easy
Explanation:
literally: you can be happy if at least one thing (during your day) is easy
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Tough day - easy shoes. Take a walk on the light side - in easy shoes.
Caro Maucher
4 +2nice, if the going gets easy (as opposed to tough) for a change
pschmitt
5Good to know that it can also go the easy way (in easy shoes)
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1Thank goodness things can be (so) easy sometimes
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Hard day - easy [shoe]. Great when it´s easy for once - in easy [shoe]Chris Rowson
4take it easy
schmurr


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take it easy


Explanation:
literally: you can be happy if at least one thing (during your day) is easy

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thank goodness things can be (so) easy sometimes


Explanation:
to include a play on words on the name of the shoes.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
7 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Good to know that it can also go the easy way (in easy shoes)


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nice, if the going gets easy (as opposed to tough) for a change


Explanation:
Or: Tough day - easy (xx). Nice, if the going gets easy for a change.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Maucher: nice one. I think it's important to keep the "going" bit in the translation.
5 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey: like it!
21 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hard day - easy [shoe]. Great when it´s easy for once - in easy [shoe]


Explanation:
The German here is a translation, maybe from English! Have I reconstructed it correctly? :-)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tough day - easy shoes. Take a walk on the light side - in easy shoes.


Explanation:
Yes I know, it's pretty far from the original. But this is advertising! :-)

Caro Maucher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff: sounds good!
43 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: That's the way, I like it!
45 mins

agree  pschmitt: like it as well!
48 mins

agree  xxxbrute: Plain best, Carö!
5 hrs
  -> Shucks, folks, I'm speechless! ;-)