KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Billing

English translation: billings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Billings
English translation:billings
Entered by: Andrew Cowderoy

14:11 Mar 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Billing
ADVERTISING
This is about an ad agency which apparently gets over 60% of its WORK from international clients, but how does one translate this word BILLINGS (if indeed it must be translated)?
THE TEXT:
"...komment bereits mehr als 60 Prozent der Billings von internationalen Kunden."

Here's a definition I've come across. This is not the text to be translated, but may help you more than it has me.
DEFINITION:
"Billings: Verrechnungseinheit für die von der Werbebranche erzielten Umsätze. Dabei wird von Provisionen und Honoraren einer Periode (Gross Income) hochgerechnet auf den Bruttoumsatz der Agentur."
Thank you very much for you help!
Andrew Cowderoy
billings
Explanation:
this is a Denglish term anyway, and I believe the English is just plain old "billings", which means just the same

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 14:18:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out:
\"Since 1997, Intervision has focused chiefly on site design, digital advertising strategy, and, through a co-branded practice with New York-based i-shop Razorfish, (NASDAQ:RAZF) back-end integration and technology services. Currently, about half of Intravision\'s billings come from work for its Sony siblings.\"
http://www.internetnews.com/IAR/article/0,,12_965541,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 14:20:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And also:
\"Gross Billings (Advertising Industry)—the aggregate outlays for advertising paid by clients to the media. Billings generally serve as a basis for agency commissions\"
http://www.valueline.com/sup_glossg.html
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
It was (seemingly) easy, but your definition is what really helped. Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2billings
Alison Schwitzgebel
5Aufträge.xxxbrute
4orders
Bob Kerns
4 -1ratesingot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orders


Explanation:
... would seem to be the simplest option in this context. I would avoid "billing" as it could be confused with invoicing which is not what is meant in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 14:17:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contracts is another option in this context.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
billings


Explanation:
this is a Denglish term anyway, and I believe the English is just plain old "billings", which means just the same

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 14:18:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out:
\"Since 1997, Intervision has focused chiefly on site design, digital advertising strategy, and, through a co-branded practice with New York-based i-shop Razorfish, (NASDAQ:RAZF) back-end integration and technology services. Currently, about half of Intravision\'s billings come from work for its Sony siblings.\"
http://www.internetnews.com/IAR/article/0,,12_965541,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 14:20:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And also:
\"Gross Billings (Advertising Industry)—the aggregate outlays for advertising paid by clients to the media. Billings generally serve as a basis for agency commissions\"
http://www.valueline.com/sup_glossg.html

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
It was (seemingly) easy, but your definition is what really helped. Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde
1 hr

agree  Lucien Marcelet
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rates


Explanation:
The amount a company will pay for advertising based on a number of factors.These vary from market to market
i.e.country to country.

ingot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bob Kerns: Doesn't fit in the context provided.
41 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aufträge.


Explanation:
Implicit

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 3