KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Names of horse races

English translation: agee with above answers - read an extract from below


14:11 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Names of horse races
Calling all horse racing enthusiasts. I have to translate a brochure of sponsorship events and the company in question is sponsoring some of the races at Hoppegarten in Berlin. These races have very bizarre names (Brandenburger Stutenmeile is one of the more moderate ones). Does anyone know whether these should be translated in the first place, and if so, where I could find the English terms?
Karin Walker
Germany
English translation:agee with above answers - read an extract from below
Explanation:
TAKEN FROM A SITE TALKING ABOUT FLAT RACING JUST TO CONFIRM THE OTHER, PREVIOUS RESPONSES
Latest German news.
Caitano suffered a slight injury on his 8 length runaway victory in the Idee Hansa Preis and will miss the King George as well as the Group I WGZ-Bank-Preis at Dusseldorf. Tiger Hill may revert to 10 furlongs at Munich´s Group I Dallmayr-Preis following his 2nd place to El Condor Pasa at Saint-Cloud. Derby winner Belenus goes for the Group II BMW EuropaChampionat at Hoppegarten, German Oaks winner Flamingo Road - 3rd in the Derby - will aim at the top derby-distance races as she´s a thorough stayer. 1000 Guineas winner Rose of Zollern who failed to stay the Derby trip may head for a Group II mile race at Cologne in August, or meet Tiger Hill at Munich over 10 furlongs. The next target of early-season champion Sumitas is not yet publicly known - although finishing only 5th in the fastest German Derby of all times he is still considered a staying type and may aim for the 12 furlong Group I´s in Germany. - Maike Hanneck

Ciao
Alison

Selected response from:

Alison kennedy
Grading comment
Excellent! While the others had convinced me anyway not to translate, this really put my mind at rest that I had done the right thing. I had been surfing around looking for something like that, but was on a deadline (and I'm not exactly what you would call an avid reader of such reports...)

Cheers all and a nice weekend!
K.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Mare´s Mile :-)Chris Rowson
4agee with above answers - read an extract from belowAlison kennedy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Mare´s Mile :-)


Explanation:
is what the Stutenmeile might be, but probably you shouldn´t translate. I look forward to hearing what others have to say on this.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman
4 mins

neutral  Chinapix: Don't translate proper names! "Conflagration Castle Mare's Mile" would be an offense for every Berliner!
5 mins

agree  xxxRNolder: I don't think that you should translate proper nouns (names of place or things, titles)
18 mins

agree  jccantrell: yep, leave the names as is
51 mins

agree  Caro Maucher: ...just make sure people know it's horse races
1 hr

agree  Jenniclair: I wouldn't translate names
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agee with above answers - read an extract from below


Explanation:
TAKEN FROM A SITE TALKING ABOUT FLAT RACING JUST TO CONFIRM THE OTHER, PREVIOUS RESPONSES
Latest German news.
Caitano suffered a slight injury on his 8 length runaway victory in the Idee Hansa Preis and will miss the King George as well as the Group I WGZ-Bank-Preis at Dusseldorf. Tiger Hill may revert to 10 furlongs at Munich´s Group I Dallmayr-Preis following his 2nd place to El Condor Pasa at Saint-Cloud. Derby winner Belenus goes for the Group II BMW EuropaChampionat at Hoppegarten, German Oaks winner Flamingo Road - 3rd in the Derby - will aim at the top derby-distance races as she´s a thorough stayer. 1000 Guineas winner Rose of Zollern who failed to stay the Derby trip may head for a Group II mile race at Cologne in August, or meet Tiger Hill at Munich over 10 furlongs. The next target of early-season champion Sumitas is not yet publicly known - although finishing only 5th in the fastest German Derby of all times he is still considered a staying type and may aim for the 12 furlong Group I´s in Germany. - Maike Hanneck

Ciao
Alison



Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Excellent! While the others had convinced me anyway not to translate, this really put my mind at rest that I had done the right thing. I had been surfing around looking for something like that, but was on a deadline (and I'm not exactly what you would call an avid reader of such reports...)

Cheers all and a nice weekend!
K.