KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Die Bauplatte zum Ausgleichen

English translation: The building board that puts you on the level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die Bauplatte zum Ausgleichen
English translation:The building board that puts you on the level
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

10:48 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Die Bauplatte zum Ausgleichen
It is an marketing slogan for a building board which is used to level out an uneven subsurface - I can't think of anything catchy!
Louise Mawbey
Germany
catchy, eh!
Explanation:
Let's face it, the original German is not a work of marketing genius!

Given the elements we can work with: 'building boards' and 'levelling', there's only so much you can do!

The building board and leveller
Name - the leveller
Name - levelling the land (but I think that's been done before!)
The building board that puts you on the level

There's only so snappy it can get!

Hope it helps (but suspect it probably doesn't!)

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great idea - thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2catchy, eh!
Mary Worby
4shim
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shim


Explanation:
shim
Function:noun

Etymology:origin unknown

Date:1860

: a thin often tapered piece of material (as wood, metal, or stone) used to fill in space between things (as for support, leveling, or adjustment of fit)


Does that suit?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 11:08:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: Merriam-Webster\'s collegiate dictionary

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
catchy, eh!


Explanation:
Let's face it, the original German is not a work of marketing genius!

Given the elements we can work with: 'building boards' and 'levelling', there's only so much you can do!

The building board and leveller
Name - the leveller
Name - levelling the land (but I think that's been done before!)
The building board that puts you on the level

There's only so snappy it can get!

Hope it helps (but suspect it probably doesn't!)

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Great idea - thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: yep..but where does the 'eh' come from? you been messing around with Canucks lately, eh?
14 mins
  -> Wouldn't dream of it! (-:

agree  Elvira Stoianov
29 mins
  -> Thanks!