KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

produktbegleitend

English translation: accompanying


17:30 Mar 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / environmental study
German term or phrase: produktbegleitend
"Durch produktbegleitende Dienstleistungen und Maßnahmen zur
Lebensverlängerung von Produkten kann dies [greater efficiency and avoidance of waste] ebenfalls unterstützt werden."

Is there a snappy English translation for "produktbegleitend", or do I have to restructure the sentence?

Thanks in advance.
PaLa
Germany
English translation:accompanying
Explanation:
The context will make it clear. "Produktbegleitend" would be over-specific if translated directly.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 18:08:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, if you want to keep the \"product\" part, I would say \"product-related.\"
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, and thanks to all who replied. ("Product-related services ..." was what I eventually wrote.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2product-oriented
Alexander Schleber
5accompanyingMichael Sebold
4 +1associated services and measures...
Cilian O'Tuama
4product related ...xxxbrute
4sentencegangels


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accompanying


Explanation:
The context will make it clear. "Produktbegleitend" would be over-specific if translated directly.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 18:08:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, if you want to keep the \"product\" part, I would say \"product-related.\"

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Thank you, and thanks to all who replied. ("Product-related services ..." was what I eventually wrote.)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
product-oriented


Explanation:
That would keep the product part and keep the sense of accompnaying, IMO.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
31 mins

agree  Raksha
59 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
associated services and measures...


Explanation:
.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
3 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Product-enhancing service and measures aimed at [the product's] increased life expectancy should further [promote, facilitate, bring on, support] improved efficiency and elimination [reduction] of waste.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
product related ...


Explanation:
Implicit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 11:56:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Snappy? Well, in US in common usage! (brute)

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255