KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

www: Das Wissens-, Wirtschafts- und Werbemedium.

English translation: Three big e's: e-advertising, e-knowledge and e-business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:www: Das Wissens-, Wirtschafts- und Werbemedium
English translation:Three big e's: e-advertising, e-knowledge and e-business
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

12:46 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: www: Das Wissens-, Wirtschafts- und Werbemedium.
Any ideas how I can keep the alliteration in there in English? It's for an Internet advertising company.

If you're all as stumped as I am, then I'm happy to go with something else.
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Acronyms with Web / Internet?
Explanation:
Hi Alison,
maybe you could piece something together starting from Web or Internet or some related term ... I'm thinking along the lines of WEB - W(something or other), E-marketing (has "e-dvertising" been invented yet?), Business,
or INTelligence, ER-whatever, NETworking...
Yes there's definitely room for improvement here :-) but maybe someone else has a nice idea?
Good luck,
Caro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 13:33:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in fact there are quite a lot of google hits with edvertising - but some seem to be typos, some have to do with education... so I personally still don\'t know whether it\'s also used for e-advertising.
Selected response from:

Caro Maucher
Germany
Grading comment
Three e's: e-advertising, e-knowledge and e-business.

Okay, I know that they're not W's, but then you can't have everything.

Thanks for getting my started on this chain of thought!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Acronyms with Web / Internet?
Caro Maucher
5www: Knowledge-,Commerce- and Add medium.xxxbrute
4www: the gateway to Wisdom, Wealth, and World recognitionMichael Sebold
4Knowledge -, economics and advertising medium
GBChrista
4The media/source of knowledge, economy and advertising
Kathi Stock
1Not a chance!
Mary Worby


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The media/source of knowledge, economy and advertising


Explanation:
How about that?

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Not a chance!


Explanation:
Can't think of anything for even one of your 'W's ... so getting three of them without it sounding horrendous is pretty unlikely! I'd go for the 'something else'

This probably didn't help!

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Knowledge -, economics and advertising medium


Explanation:
This is my best bet. I hope this helps.

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acronyms with Web / Internet?


Explanation:
Hi Alison,
maybe you could piece something together starting from Web or Internet or some related term ... I'm thinking along the lines of WEB - W(something or other), E-marketing (has "e-dvertising" been invented yet?), Business,
or INTelligence, ER-whatever, NETworking...
Yes there's definitely room for improvement here :-) but maybe someone else has a nice idea?
Good luck,
Caro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 13:33:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in fact there are quite a lot of google hits with edvertising - but some seem to be typos, some have to do with education... so I personally still don\'t know whether it\'s also used for e-advertising.

Caro Maucher
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Three e's: e-advertising, e-knowledge and e-business.

Okay, I know that they're not W's, but then you can't have everything.

Thanks for getting my started on this chain of thought!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: nice idea, I've found e-advertising, e-knowledge and e-economy on gogle:)
1 hr

neutral  m_ART_in: long time ago you wrote: has "e-dvertising" been invented yet?", well: YES! 1998/03: http://e-dvertising.at/de/agentur/geschichte/
1281 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
www: the gateway to Wisdom, Wealth, and World recognition


Explanation:
Again, you'd need a caption: "In a global marketplace you need a global precense, and the www is the platform of choice for global advertisers."
Some words expanding on the role of the web in today's lifestyle.
HTH

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
www: Knowledge-,Commerce- and Add medium.


Explanation:
Implicit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 08:26:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

How about: \"Knowin\', Showin\', Crowin\'!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Sebold: The alliteration . . .
2 hrs
  -> Of course, Mike; thanx!