KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

w=w+w: Werbung = Werbungtreibende + Websiteanbieter

English translation: You're 'avin a larf!


13:40 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: w=w+w: Werbung = Werbungtreibende + Websiteanbieter
So now the fun really starts. As if my last www question wasn't enough. Any ideas here anyone? Again, it's Internet advertising. Although I'd love to keep the www alliteration in there, I'll consider other suggestions!!! ;-)
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
English translation:You're 'avin a larf!
Explanation:
Alison, you have to tell the customer that these things are untranslatable in their current form! This needs an advertising copywriter, not a translator!

Good luck!

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Mary, thank you for your honesty. Yes, I'm having loads of fun with these translations. Awful, honestly. So I'm going to put in my translations without alliterations and explain the reasons to them.

Clever in German, no hope in English!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1You're 'avin a larf!
Mary Worby
5advertisers and web site vendors
EMatt
4Which Way to the Web?Michael Sebold
4advertising = advertiser + website provideringot
4advertisements= advertiser + web site supplier
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advertisements= advertiser + web site supplier


Explanation:
how about that?

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You're 'avin a larf!


Explanation:
Alison, you have to tell the customer that these things are untranslatable in their current form! This needs an advertising copywriter, not a translator!

Good luck!

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Mary, thank you for your honesty. Yes, I'm having loads of fun with these translations. Awful, honestly. So I'm going to put in my translations without alliterations and explain the reasons to them.

Clever in German, no hope in English!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Finally someone at last!
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advertisers and web site vendors


Explanation:
I don't think they supply anything, they only sell something, i.e., a service.

EMatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advertising = advertiser + website provider


Explanation:
..

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Which Way to the Web?


Explanation:
It would have to go with a caption - something like: "Today's successful marketing campaign requires an effective web presence - we can take you there!
HTH

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283