KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Filialunternehmen

English translation: multi-branch corporation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Filialunternehmen
English translation:multi-branch corporation
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

01:07 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Filialunternehmen
Deko-Ideen für Filialunternehmen: Esso AG

Would that be franchise? Chain store or branch outlet doesn't fit here. Esso, Aral and Karstadt are all examples of what is meant here by "Filialunternehmen".
Olav Rixen
Canada
multi-branch corporation
Explanation:
I see Michael's point. How about multi-branch corporation?
many google hits.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Johanna! Thanks also to everyone who tried. Michael is right, the term I was looking for refers to large companies with many branch outlets, not the individual branch. Olav
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1branch / branch office / field office / branch establishment
Regina Landeck
5branch enterprise, branch
GBChrista
5 -1Companies that have many branch operationsMichael Sebold
4multi-branch corporation
Johanna Timm, PhD
4franchise companiesBeth Kantus
4affiliatesHansBecker
4 -1affiliatesHansBecker
4 -1branch establishments
Kim Metzger
3subsidiary
Agnieszka Hayward
4 -2Franchise sounds fine to me.Irene De Han


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
branch establishments


Explanation:
That's what Zahn calls Filiale

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Sebold: Sorry, Kim, the term refers to the company as a whole, not to the individual branches - see the reference in my first note.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, I realized that later myself.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Companies that have many branch operations


Explanation:
Is what it sounds like you mean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 01:21:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More research seems to support that the term refers to the company itself, rather than the branches - see this link:
http://www-zr.destatis.de/zeitreih/def/def0409.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 01:35:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the actual definition:
Filialunternehmen
Ein Unternehmen kann als Filialunternehmen charakterisiert werden, wenn es mindestens fünf standörtlich getrennte Filialen besitzt, die unter einer einheitlichen Leitung stehen.
http://www-wi.uni-muenster.de/is/glossar/definition.cfm?lett...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 02:10:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I seem to have found what you\'re working on, and it looks like their selling little decorative items that allow companies with many branch operations to maintain a common look with seasonal decorations - here\'s the link:
http://www.rosenau-consult.de/fil_esso.htm

Again, and contrary to everybody else here, your term refers to large companies (with at least five branches/affiliates/locations/etc.) - that is, to the companies as a whole, rather than the individual branches, outlets, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 04:50:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Johanna is absolutely correct, a company with operations in many locations could be called a multi-branch company/organization. You might prefer the word \"organization,\" which can also include not-for-profit organiations that might use your client\'s products for fundraising endeavours.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: I am not so sure that in this case Filialunternehmen was correctly used...
6 hrs

disagree  Endre Both: I have my doubts about the source text as well. Would be nice to know what those "Deko-Ideen" actually are.
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subsidiary


Explanation:
branch is merely a smaller sopy of headquarters - see banks. I would go for subsidiary.

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: seems to fit the context
1 hr

disagree  Michael Sebold: Sorry, but the term refers to the company as a whole, not to the individual subsidiaries - see the reference in my first note.
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Franchise sounds fine to me.


Explanation:
I don't see why it couldn't be used in this context!

Irene De Han
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Regina Landeck: A franchise is generally operated by an independent franchisee, whereas "Filialunternehmen" is directly related to the mother company.
6 mins

disagree  Michael Sebold: Sorry, Irene, but the term refers to the company as a whole, not to the individual franchise locations - see the reference in my first note.
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
branch / branch office / field office / branch establishment


Explanation:
Here are a few choices. "Filial" implies a more subsidiary type of establishment. It's definitely not a franchise (this is owned and operated by an independent franchisee)

Regina Landeck
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: Sorry, but the term refers to the company as a whole, not to the individual branches, etc. - see the reference in my first note.
2 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
affiliates


Explanation:
Affiliates

HansBecker
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Sebold: Sorry, Hans, but the term refers to the company as a whole, not to the individual affiliates - see the reference in my first note. (PS: my above opinion should also have been a "disagree.")
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affiliates


Explanation:
Affiliates
or Affiliated Companies

HansBecker
PRO pts in pair: 13

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-branch corporation


Explanation:
I see Michael's point. How about multi-branch corporation?
many google hits.


    Reference: http://www.mindcti.com/meips.html
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258
Grading comment
Thanks, Johanna! Thanks also to everyone who tried. Michael is right, the term I was looking for refers to large companies with many branch outlets, not the individual branch. Olav

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lydia Molea: maybe multi-branch company? I think corporation is too specific
55 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
franchise companies


Explanation:
Franchise company refers to the original company that sells the individual franchises and not just to the individual establishments themselves.
HTH!

Due Diligence - Assisted in the due diligence efforts of a venture capital company
which ultimately acquired a 50+ unit franchise company. ... Fax: 708-342-1401. ...
www.ifranchise.net/Custom_service.html

certainly does not help the franchise company make a decision on whether to ... franchisees,
some discrimination is by definition, "fair" so long as franchisees ...
www.franchisoralert.com/newsletters/pdfs/FA0143092801.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 05:36:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other possibilities (that aren\'t limited to the franchise concept):
chain establishments; companies with multiple outlets; I even saw multi-unit chains

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
branch enterprise, branch


Explanation:
I am sure this is it.

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69