KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Einkaufstaette

English translation: shopping site/online store


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einkaufstaette
English translation:shopping site/online store
Entered by: Raksha

05:48 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Einkaufstaette
Nur Programme, die gezielt das Image der Einkaufsstaette als Marke schaerfen, vermitteln dem Kauefer auf Dauer ein unverwechselbares Profil.
Raksha
United States
Shopping site/ online store
Explanation:
If it's Internet-based.
Selected response from:

cochrum
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks! I went with shopping site
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shop
GBChrista
4 +1Shopping site/ online storecochrum
4 +1shopping center
Kim Metzger
4storefront
Friedrich Reinold


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shopping center


Explanation:
Maybe this would work for you.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
10 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shopping site/ online store


Explanation:
If it's Internet-based.

cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Thanks! I went with shopping site

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: This (shopping site) seems to be the proper usage - it's how it's used here: http://www.urbanscience.de/suche/glossar.asp?like=true&bs=e
3 mins
  -> Thx

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shop


Explanation:
why make it complicated, when it can be so easy.

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storefront


Explanation:
Most suitable in this context for online stores.

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 188