KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Sauberer wird's nicht.

English translation: As clean as clean can get!


13:32 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Sauberer wird's nicht.
Slogan for a company producing cleaning solutions.
Yvonne Masopust
English translation:As clean as clean can get!
Explanation:
"As clean as clean gets!
A couple more . . .


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 17:52:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps:
\"As clean as it gets!\"
(A little play on a popular movie title - As good as it gets.)
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much, you did help me a lot!
Yvonne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3As clean as clean can get!Michael Sebold
4 +2Nothing is cleanerJohn Kinory
4 +1It doesn't come any cleaner (than this)Louise Mawbey
4 +1It doesn't get any cleaner than that.
Trudy Peters
4They dont make 'em cleaner than that!Evan Zelezny
4as clean as it gets
Cilian O'Tuama
4As clean as can beingot
4It can't get any cleaner
pschmitt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It can't get any cleaner


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It doesn't come any cleaner (than this)


Explanation:
just a thought

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heart
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nothing is cleaner


Explanation:
Or:

Nothing gets cleaner

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: The second suggestion sounds like a slogan to me...
43 mins
  -> And is that good or bad? :-))))

agree  Michael Sebold: "Nothing gets IT cleaner . . ."
47 mins
  -> Sure, why not? :-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
As clean as clean can get!


Explanation:
"As clean as clean gets!
A couple more . . .


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 17:52:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps:
\"As clean as it gets!\"
(A little play on a popular movie title - As good as it gets.)

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Thank you very much, you did help me a lot!
Yvonne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki: These are the hippest-sounding marketing lingo options, I think.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Erik!

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: like the first suggestion best.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Uschi.

agree  Andrea Buttgen: your first suggestion sounds fab!
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrea!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It doesn't get any cleaner than that.


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsixxxter1
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As clean as can be


Explanation:
...

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as clean as it gets


Explanation:
just another suggestion

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They dont make 'em cleaner than that!


Explanation:
Another variation.

Evan Zelezny
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4