KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Treppenviertel

English translation: Treppenviertel


00:11 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Treppenviertel
Im malerischen Treppenviertel in Hamburg-Blankenese
entwickeln wir überzeugende Deko-Konzepte für erste Adressen.

Do I translate "Treppenviertel" at all, and if so, how? Also, what is meant by "erste Adressen"? Would that be "first time customers"?
Olav Rixen
Canada
English translation:Treppenviertel
Explanation:
Treppenviertel is the name of an actual city quarter in Hamburg:
Take an evening stroll in the "Treppenviertel" of Blankenese, and you might (assuming the weather collaborates) think you are somewhere much more south than Hamburg. Walk through the beautiful parks like the Jenish park or the Hirsch Park, all of which are easily reached from DESY by bus or even by foot, and experience the way afluent Hamburg merchants lived during the 18th and 19th century.

Erste Adressen means a hip (and expensive) part of town to live, a place where the rich and famous buy there houses. Can't think of a proper translation right now... Sorry...

Anyway, I hope it helps!
Patrick

Selected response from:

Pee Eff
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks you, Patrick! I also like to thank everyone who gave me tips on "erste Adressen".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5TreppenviertelPee Eff
5district
GBChrista
4 +1top/ first-rate clientsMarc S.
4Treppenviertel (Quarter of Stairs); high-end/ritzy address/[residential] area
Tom Funke


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Treppenviertel


Explanation:
Treppenviertel is the name of an actual city quarter in Hamburg:
Take an evening stroll in the "Treppenviertel" of Blankenese, and you might (assuming the weather collaborates) think you are somewhere much more south than Hamburg. Walk through the beautiful parks like the Jenish park or the Hirsch Park, all of which are easily reached from DESY by bus or even by foot, and experience the way afluent Hamburg merchants lived during the 18th and 19th century.

Erste Adressen means a hip (and expensive) part of town to live, a place where the rich and famous buy there houses. Can't think of a proper translation right now... Sorry...

Anyway, I hope it helps!
Patrick




    Reference: http://www.desy.de/tesla_colloquium/touris.html
Pee Eff
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Thanks you, Patrick! I also like to thank everyone who gave me tips on "erste Adressen".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: maybe *first-rate address* fuer erste Adresse
17 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: upscale clientele (or clients) might work for erste Adressen
18 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: for the"very well off."
2 hrs

agree  Marc S.
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Treppenviertel (Quarter of Stairs); high-end/ritzy address/[residential] area


Explanation:
I'd tend to go with the example in the Google hits below that (1) cites and then (2) translates the name of the area in parentheses.

(Google) Searched English pages for Treppenviertel Hamburg. Results 1 - 7 of about 10. Search took 0.08 seconds.

Tourist-Information
... in the "Treppenviertel" of Blankenese, and you might (assuming the weather collaborates)
think you are somewhere much more south than Hamburg. Walk through the ...
www.desy.de/tesla_colloquium/touris.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Search Europe > Cities: Germany
... Infos, historical facts, ads, ... from and for Blankenese, Treppenviertel, Suellberg,
Strandweg ... in Hamburg (Added: Thu Oct 14 1999 Hits: 282 Rating: 0.00 ...
www.searcheurope.com/search/Cities/Germany/index.shtml - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Blankenese Geography
... By road from Hamburg, it is easily reached either via the Elbchausee beside ... the church,
the market place and onwards towards the Treppenviertel and the Elbe. ...
ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/mikebailey1/BNeseArea/ BNLocation.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Why Hamburg, B'Nese and the Elbe?
... the Harbour and other areas of interest within Hamburg. The number of illustrations
will grow as ... a short "guided tour" through the Blankenese Treppenviertel. ...
ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/mikebailey1/whytheelbe.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from ourworld.compuserve.com ]

German Coast
... Alster river, Blankenese (suburb), the romantic Treppenviertel (quarter of stairs)
along the Elbe ... get to know the great city of Hamburg is by boat. Take one of ...
www.deutschland-tourismus.de/e/4288_3778.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Auftakt
... Forget all the cliches, because Hamburg and its people are completely ... villas and
mansions, the gorgeous "Treppenviertel", the traditional Blankenese, the ...
www.auftakt-relocation.de/hamburge.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH, Tom




    See above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
district


Explanation:
I would translate Treppenviertel in this context with district and yes I am sure with Adresses they mean first time customers.

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top/ first-rate clients


Explanation:
Prime rate bezeichnet heute den Zinssatz für Geldinstitutskredite an erstklassige Kunden (erste Adressen). Nach der Prime rate richten sich die Zinssätze für die anderen (weniger erstklassigen) Kreditkunden

http://www.finanz-adressen.de/europa/lex-de/P.html

or
Zu unseren internationalen Kunden zählen erste Adressen aus fast allen Branchen:

http://www.uniserv.de/deutsch/htm_site/uniserv/storie01.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 08:34:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would leave Treppenviertel untranslated (you could add \"exclusive\" perhaps) but I do think the \"adressen\" referred to are clients/organisations not actual addresses. First-time customers doesn\'t make much sense either, would they need to advertise this fact? Everyone starts as a first-time customer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 08:39:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would leave Treppenviertel untranslated (you could add \"exclusive\" perhaps) but I do think the \"adressen\" referred to are clients/organisations not actual addresses. First-time customers doesn\'t make much sense either, would they need to advertise this fact? Everyone starts as a first-time customer...

Marc S.
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
39 mins