KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Weltmarkt

English translation: Worldwide View


12:45 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Weltmarkt
Main headline on a ppt foil - there is a second, subheadline mentioning "the world market for IT and telecommunications" and standing above a pie chart showing the shares of different nations in this world market. In order to avoid mentioning "world market" twice and to catch the attention of the viewers while staring at the presentation, I was thinking to replace the first "world market" with a synonymous equivalent. I was thinking about "The global scope" - does this make sense and sound ok to an American native speaker? Does it capture the essence of "world market"?
Thanks for your ideas!!!
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
English translation:Worldwide View
Explanation:
The reader will be looking at (viewing) a graph. 'nuf said.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5global marketSteffen Pollex
5world market or global market
GBChrista
4 +1global market
Moose Media
5The "Global Scene" of IT and Telecommunications!xxxbrute
4Worldwide View
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
global market


Explanation:
I think market is better than scope in this case

Moose Media
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
global market


Explanation:
This is what I would use in case you really insist on using two different terms. IMO. there is no necessity to do so and, in fact, it might lead to confusion, in the worst case. My tip: leave it as it is - most clear and exact!


    intuition/experience
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Agree with your comments
9 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
14 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
42 mins

agree  Endre Both
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Worldwide View


Explanation:
The reader will be looking at (viewing) a graph. 'nuf said.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
world market or global market


Explanation:
I am sure this should help you

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The "Global Scene" of IT and Telecommunications!


Explanation:
Try it, Warwara, you might like it!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255