KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Creativity required!

English translation: Thoughts ....


06:17 Mar 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / web site games / puns
German term or phrase: Creativity required!
A hip web site company designs unusual games etc. for their customers:
Ein kreatives Team machte ein abgefahrenes fünfteiliges Game moeglich mit „energiereichen“ Fragen wie „Wie oft gab der legendäre Ayrton Senna am meisten Gas und wurde Formel-1-Weltmeister?“, „Was ist der Stromboli?“oder „Welches Organ ist von einer Gastritis betroffen?“.
Well I can translate gastritis - any suggestions for two more?
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
English translation:Thoughts ....
Explanation:
Don't know whether the questions you want should be restricted to sports, geography, etc. but here's some ideas?

Who made an electric debut ...
Who scored an electric goal ...
The current of which river flows all the way to ...

Can you use power?

Who powered his way to the top of the charts/league etc.
Which group invented 'girl power'?

The words in German are smaller, and more likely to fit into others, if you've already got 'gastritis', you can't really use gas in another word ('gastronomic'), so you probably need to focus on 'electric', 'current', 'power' ...

Those would be my ideas ... hope they help!

Regards

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I especially liked the girl power!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Attempt...
Ralf Lemster
4 +1Thoughts ....
Mary Worby
4 +1Second attempt....
Ralf Lemster
4sHEATh, LIGHTer, sLIGHT, reCURRENT, COALition:
Klaus Herrmann
1- some silly and some not so silly ideas -Dan McCrosky


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Attempt...


Explanation:
...at those "energised" questions:

"How often did legendary Brazil Formula 1 driver Ayrton Senna step hardest on the accelerator, to become F1 World Champion?"

"What is the Stromboli?"
(One might consider changing this question into: "Where or what...")


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 07:00:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"Stromboli\" is a volcano island 55 kms off the NE coast of Sicily => http://www.educeth.ch/stromboli/geogr/index-d.html

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Zivcic
13 mins

agree  wrtransco: May be - was is meant by Stromboli?
24 mins
  -> see above

agree  Chris Rowson: In the context I think you might use "floor it" :-)
59 mins
  -> Quite... I forced myself to forget that - keep getting told off by HID if I try that with my VW... ;-))

agree  ingot
12 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Second attempt....


Explanation:
Sorry, I didn't get your point here (well, it's early, innit...) - you're looking for *two more* energised questions, aren't you?

Well, how about these...
"When did Charles Lindbergh first non-stop solo flight across the Atlantic take place?" (20/21 May 1927)

"When did the first Montgolfière hot-air balloon rise into the sky?" (4 June 1783)

"When was the sound barrier broken for the first time?" (1947, by US experimental rocket aircraft Bell X1)

"On average, which percentage of household energy is used for lighting / appliances / hot water / heating?" (2%/9%/12%/77%).



    Reference: http://www.biolinx.de/bildung/index.shtml
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: .. what brand of coffee are you on, Ralf?
6 hrs
  -> Espresso by "Zet Kaffee" (a German brand, believe it or not)...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thoughts ....


Explanation:
Don't know whether the questions you want should be restricted to sports, geography, etc. but here's some ideas?

Who made an electric debut ...
Who scored an electric goal ...
The current of which river flows all the way to ...

Can you use power?

Who powered his way to the top of the charts/league etc.
Which group invented 'girl power'?

The words in German are smaller, and more likely to fit into others, if you've already got 'gastritis', you can't really use gas in another word ('gastronomic'), so you probably need to focus on 'electric', 'current', 'power' ...

Those would be my ideas ... hope they help!

Regards

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
I especially liked the girl power!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sHEATh, LIGHTer, sLIGHT, reCURRENT, COALition:


Explanation:
What did Alexander pull out of a sheath to stab his opponent (a sword) - there's heat.

Which is lighter, one pound of lead or one pound of feathers - there's light.

In music, what is the word for a slight variation of pitch (vibrato) - light again.

Who was the first to decipher the meaning of recurrent dreams (Freud) - there's current.

Another word would be COALition, but I fail to come up with a question.

Maybe two words do the job, as well: Why is your PET ROLling on the carpet after a bath (for drying) - Petrol

Just some ideas.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
- some silly and some not so silly ideas -


Explanation:
1. A GAStronome is:

a. the person who can eat the fastest?

b. a gasoline powered metronome

c. an indoor racing stadium for gas turbine bicycles

d. none of the above

2. A COALaborator is:

a. a big, friendly, very black dog

b. a person who helps coworkers in a laboratory

c. a coal testing laboratory

d. none of the above

3. What was the single largest burst of energy on earth during the second millennium?

Explosion of Krakatoa (Krakatau) Island in 1883. (Is this true?)

4. Which extremely ELECTRIFYING experience took place in 1954?

The world's first nuclear power plant began operation at Obininsk in the former Soviet Union.

5. The Hoover Darn is:

a. The name of a big water energy power plant for those who really hate profanity

b. A device for darning socks patented by J. Edgar Hoover

c. Former US President Hoover's favorite curse word

d. none of the above

6. Friction can be used to produce:

a. energy in the form of heat

b. energy in the form of light

c. energy in the form of motion

d. all of the above

7. Obtaining energy from the flow of water is the least practical in:

a. The Nordic area

b. Ural Mountains area

c. Rocky Mountains area

d. The Sahara area

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541