KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

vielfältiges Spektrum

English translation: multifaceted spectrum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vielfältiges Spektrum
English translation:multifaceted spectrum
Entered by: Udo Langen

18:30 Mar 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: vielfältiges Spektrum
Die Düsseldorfer Filmwirtschaft hat ein vielfältiges Spektrum von Film- und Videoproduktion bis hin zu Synchron-Studios.
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
multifaceted/diverse spectrum
Explanation:
...should be ok
Selected response from:

Udo Langen
Grading comment
multifaceted is perfect - now the English sentence sounds as non-committal as the German...
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4diverse spectrum of .../ [highly] diversified range of...
Tom Funke
4broad product range/spectrumwrtransco
4multifaceted/diverse spectrumUdo Langen
4extensive rangeChris Rowson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extensive range


Explanation:
.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multifaceted/diverse spectrum


Explanation:
...should be ok

Udo Langen
PRO pts in pair: 13
Grading comment
multifaceted is perfect - now the English sentence sounds as non-committal as the German...
Thanks!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broad product range/spectrum


Explanation:
...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diverse spectrum of .../ [highly] diversified range of...


Explanation:
I like Udo's second suggestion (diverse) better than _multifaceted_ , because itstrikes me as more consistent with the physical nature of a spectrum.

All the best, Tom

Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419