KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

wie telefonisch besprochen

English translation: ... as discussed on the phone ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wie telefonisch besprochen
English translation:... as discussed on the phone ...
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

16:20 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: wie telefonisch besprochen
wie telefonisch mit Ihnen besprochen
... as discussed on the phone ...
Explanation:
... as per our phone conversation ...


Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13... as discussed on the phone ...Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5 +1Following our telephone conversation...
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
5As per our teleconJohn Kinory
5As per our telephone conversationxxxlone
4as discussed on the phone
pschmitt
4as discussed by phoneChris Rowson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
... as discussed on the phone ...


Explanation:
... as per our phone conversation ...


Hope this helps.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
3 mins
  -> Thank you, ingot

agree  Bob Kerns
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert

agree  Andrea Buttgen
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrea

agree  Howard Corlett
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Howard

agree  GBChrista
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Christa

agree  Steven Sidore: the second one is better unless the letter is very formal
59 mins
  -> Quite! Thank you, ssidore

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Thomas

agree  Heart
1 hr
  -> Thank you, hwhart

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr
  -> Thank you, eli

agree  Michael Sebold: Another vote for the second one.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael

agree  Wynona Kaspar
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Susanne

agree  Erika Grzincic-Baumgart M.A.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Erika

agree  Andrea Kopf
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrea

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as discussed on the phone


Explanation:
or: as we discussed it on the phone; as discussed/talked over with you during our last telephone conversation.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As per our telephone conversation


Explanation:
Hope this helps you


    xxx
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Following our telephone conversation...


Explanation:
It's a common expression used in business letters.

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Ingrid

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as discussed by phone


Explanation:
was what I used to write when I did that sort of thing.

On the basis that the recipient knows we spoke, so waste as few words as possible on it, and get on with anything else you have to say.

Of course in some circumstances, one of the slightly or much more formal options is appropriate.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As per our telecon


Explanation:
This is the current 'in' phrase in the business world (short, of course, for telephone conversation).

The Germans also have 'Per Telefonat'; I think the English may - conceivably - have been invented as an equally concise way of putting it.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290