KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

in krammem Widerspruch stehen

English translation: X is in sharp contradiction to the text


20:36 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: in krammem Widerspruch stehen
From a response to a question in a questionnaire regarding the subjects' reaction to an advertisement that uses a particular figure (which I will call "X") and a word of text that is displayed with the image.

Here is the response:

"Absolut negativ. X steht in krammem Widerspruch zum Text."
Lee Penya
English translation:X is in sharp contradiction to the text
Explanation:
if I understand correctly, the figure doesn't at all go with the text. In that case 'X is in sharp contradiction to the text' would be my choice. Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4X is in sharp contradiction to the text
Elisabeth Ghysels
4X is in stark contradiction to the text / to copy
swisstell
4X is in complete opposition to the textKlaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
X is in complete opposition to the text


Explanation:
Absolutely negative. X is in complete opposition to the text.

In my (humble) opinion, you may have to rephrase this a litle bit as in the above example, otherwise it isn't going to make any sense. "to stand in opposition to something" is not used in English.

Another alternative would be "stands in complete contrast to..." but here again, contrast doesn't really mean Widerspruch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 20:43:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another alternative: \"is in total contradiction to...\" or \"totally contravenes\" again, I still feel it\'s not quite hitting the point

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 20:44:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and finally: \"is contrary to\", I think the meaning (and its strength) gets lost here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 20:45:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and of course, Ralf is right, it must be \"krassem\"...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
X is in stark contradiction to the text / to copy


Explanation:
and I am quite sure the "in krammem Widerspruch" should be "in krassem Widerspruch"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
X is in sharp contradiction to the text


Explanation:
if I understand correctly, the figure doesn't at all go with the text. In that case 'X is in sharp contradiction to the text' would be my choice. Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971