KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

phrase: im Blitzlicht der Presse

English translation: in the spotlight of the press


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Blitzlicht der Presse
English translation:in the spotlight of the press
Entered by: John Kinory

16:36 Mar 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: phrase: im Blitzlicht der Presse
I am translating what looks to be a web site for a lighting company. Each page is entitled Concept & Content.
This page is as follows:

Navigation: Firma X - Einleitungstext

Wer wir sind. Was Licht für uns bedeutet. Und wie wir uns im Bliztlicht der Presse präsentieren, erfahren Sie hier.

The only thing my tired brain can muster is "Find out here: who we are, what light means to us, and how we present ourselves amidst the flashing lights of the press."
I'm not particularly happy with it, especially with the last part. Any ideas for something more appropriate in a marketing context/catchier?
TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
That Sunday afternoon feeling, huh?
Explanation:
How about ...

'In the press spotlight ...

Difficult to conjure up that image of photography and flashes going off, I think ...

If you know its a website, perhaps:

Click *here* to put the spotlight on us, find out who we are and the image we present to the press.

Just musings ...

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 16:46:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, missed out a bit in that suggestion: Put the spotlight on us! Find out what light means to us and how we present ourselves to the press!

There\'s got to be a better alternative than \'present\', though!
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your suggestions - they were all a real help on this burnt out Sunday afternoon!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6limelightMichael Sebold
4 +1That Sunday afternoon feeling, huh?
Mary Worby
4In the glare of publicityingot
4'what the press have said about us'xxxtramont
2flashlights
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
limelight


Explanation:
Is the typical expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 16:45:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford\'s definition backs up the pun as well:
limelight - intense public scrutiny (named after the brilliant light, obtained by heating lime, formerly used to light the stages of theatres.)

So:
\". . . how we present ourselves in the limelight of the press.\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 17:52:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might also consider something like \". . . how we perform in the limelight of the press.\"

HTH

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Trudy.

agree  Tabea Petersen
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Tabea.

agree  Denise Boehning
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Denise.

agree  Eva-Maria King
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Eva-Maria.

agree  Palmyra
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Palmyra.

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Dr. Janine.

neutral  John Kinory: Press photographers are more closely related to spotlights (see below). Limelight has a theatrical connotation, which I don't believe is relevant.
2 hrs
  -> Hi John - it's all a matter of style. This is evidently a marketing piece, so the choice depends on the mood intended for the website. Do a search on "limelight" with "press," and you'll see that usage shows that it does indeed make sense here.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
That Sunday afternoon feeling, huh?


Explanation:
How about ...

'In the press spotlight ...

Difficult to conjure up that image of photography and flashes going off, I think ...

If you know its a website, perhaps:

Click *here* to put the spotlight on us, find out who we are and the image we present to the press.

Just musings ...

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 16:46:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, missed out a bit in that suggestion: Put the spotlight on us! Find out what light means to us and how we present ourselves to the press!

There\'s got to be a better alternative than \'present\', though!

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your suggestions - they were all a real help on this burnt out Sunday afternoon!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Spotlight is perfect: they are used in photographic studios.
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
flashlights


Explanation:
I think it refers to camera flashlights. Would have to be in plural in English though.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the glare of publicity


Explanation:
..

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'what the press have said about us'


Explanation:
I think that any attempt to reproduce the German pun too closely is going to sound arch in English.

What exactly is the content referred to? If it is press reviews, then you could say 'Find out what light means to us and what the press have said about us.'

On the other hand, if the content is examples of their advertising etc (which seems less likely), then you could say, as suggested by MR, 'the image we present to the press.'

'The image we project to the press' would retain something of the 'light' allusion in the original.

Nicholas Fry

xxxtramont
PRO pts in pair: 23