KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

überzeugen durch

English translation: what is impressive/convincing about them


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sie überzeugen durch
English translation:what is impressive/convincing about them
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:39 Mar 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: überzeugen durch
This is another handy German word that I often encounter and then find some way to deal with. But I'm not convinced I've found an ideal solution. Any recommendations?

Zwölf LED-Videoscreens mit bis zu 25 m² Bildfläche wurden an den publikumsstärksten In- und Outdoor-Standorten auf dem CeBIT-Gelände installiert. Die hochauflösenden Großbildsysteme überzeugen durch hohe Kontrastwerte, Leuchtkraft und absolute Farbhomogenität.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
below
Explanation:
The high-resolution large-screen systems with bla bla bla are an impressive option / convincing choice.

What is really impressive / convincing about the things is their ...

No nifty little one-word solutions here, I'm afraid.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
So many possibilities, but I think this will be a useful addition to the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2below
Mary Worby
5inspire confidence
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1impressiveSerge L
5Convince by virtue of ...xxxbrute
4epiphany, revelation
jccantrell
3are/were effective attention-getters
Terry Gilman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impressive


Explanation:
... könnte man hier vielleicht sagen.

They are impressive because of ...

Serge L.


    Erfahrung
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: You could even say ". . . impress with . . ."
4 hrs
  -> Sounds better, indeed

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
below


Explanation:
The high-resolution large-screen systems with bla bla bla are an impressive option / convincing choice.

What is really impressive / convincing about the things is their ...

No nifty little one-word solutions here, I'm afraid.

HTH

Mary


Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
So many possibilities, but I think this will be a useful addition to the glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
27 mins

agree  Anne-Carine Zimmer: My favorite: "What is really impressive..."
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
epiphany, revelation


Explanation:
e·piph·a·ny Pronunciation Key (-pf-n)
n. pl. e·piph·a·nies

Epiphany

...
A sudden manifestation of the essence or meaning of something.
...

The high-resolution ... with their high contrast .... are an epiphany {or revelation}.

I know, it is almost Easter, but what the heck.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inspire confidence


Explanation:
This is what I often use, Kim.
I'll try to come up with something else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 16:00:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: persuade or are persuasive

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Convince by virtue of ...


Explanation:
Implicit!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are/were effective attention-getters


Explanation:
I think I know exactly how you feel about this verb phrase. Hard to see how to line up the train of nouns satisfactorily; possibly: With feature, feature, feature, this system (or these screens) was a effective attention-getter. (But then I'd expect some (ahem) convincing proof.)

Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 212