KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

erlebbar und erlernbar

English translation: live and memorable/unforgettable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erlebbar und erlernbar
English translation:live and memorable/unforgettable
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

17:25 Mar 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: erlebbar und erlernbar
Die modifizierte Wort-Bild-Marke gibt die bisherige Zurückhaltung auf und nimmt selbstbewusst den ihm [sic, though "ihr" seems to be intended] zustehenden Raum ein. Das Branding wird verstärkt, die Dachmarke wird ERLEBBAR und ERLERNBAR.

Any elegant way around this one?

Marketing text "Kommunikationskonzept zur Dachmarken-Strategie fur XXXX (Firmenname)"
Cilian O'Tuama
. . . the umbrella brand becomes live and memorable.
Explanation:
My take.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 17:56:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further thoughts - of primary importance in brand management is the concept of recall, and a succinct way to describe a brand with high recall is to say that it is memorable. Brands achieve high recall by being presented in a way that brings the brand to life within the message. For established ads, this is usually done with reminder ads.
HTH
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, especially Michael and Alexander. Pity the points are not divisible.
I used "live and unforgettable" in the end, just my personal choice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2. . . the umbrella brand becomes live and memorable.Michael Sebold
5 +1lebendig und unvergeßlich
Alexander Schleber
5experienceable and internalizeable
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Invoke empathy and be memorable.ingot
4striking and significant
Johanna Timm, PhD
4"Livable and learnable"xxxbrute
4a penetrating virtual reality
Sven Petersson
1EASY TO LEARN
1964


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
. . . the umbrella brand becomes live and memorable.


Explanation:
My take.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 17:56:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further thoughts - of primary importance in brand management is the concept of recall, and a succinct way to describe a brand with high recall is to say that it is memorable. Brands achieve high recall by being presented in a way that brings the brand to life within the message. For established ads, this is usually done with reminder ads.
HTH

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, especially Michael and Alexander. Pity the points are not divisible.
I used "live and unforgettable" in the end, just my personal choice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: like it.
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Endre Both: Simple and to the point, I'm awed. Of course you cannot learn a brand. Memorable is the word.
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Endre!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a penetrating virtual reality


Explanation:
WARNING: Very free translation!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
EASY TO LEARN


Explanation:
Second I think means
EASY TO EXPERIENCE( OR TO TRY) and EASY TO LEARN
However first ?
I am guessing

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lebendig und unvergeßlich


Explanation:
A slightly literal translation that only makes "unforgetable" out of "memorable". That should "fly" in a marketing text.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
12 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Livable and learnable"


Explanation:
The modified word-picture-brand image gives up previous restraints, to boldly assume its respective place. Branding will be reinforced, and become: "learnable and livable"!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
experienceable and internalizeable


Explanation:
xxx can be both experienced and internalized.
Uncommon words for a special purpose.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Invoke empathy and be memorable.


Explanation:
...

ingot

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
striking and significant


Explanation:
***


    not needed
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39