KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

unfrei

English translation: by post, no stamp required


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unfrei per Post
English translation:by post, no stamp required

10:43 Mar 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: unfrei
im verschlossenenen Rückumschlag unfrei per Post

Wider context: returning a questionnaire
Anne H
in the sealed envelope,no postage required.
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 15:22:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the sealed return envelope, no postage required. Sorry!
Selected response from:

ingot
Grading comment
Thank you - this fits my context perfectly.
I think there is a difference between "postage paid" and
"post free" and want to avoid being too specific.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1.. by postage paid return envelope.xxxbrute
4 +2in the postage-free return envelope
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +2unfrankedSandra Schlatter
4in the sealed envelope,no postage required.ingot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unfranked


Explanation:
without a stamp

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bits P Ltd
1 min

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: or unstamped
6 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the postage-free return envelope


Explanation:
is quite often used

Example:

... a $1.00 bill and a postage-free return envelope and reflected issues that were learned ... 7,685.
When the mailing was closed for tabulation on November 18 ...

www.incentivemarketing.org/IFSurvey.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
10 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
27 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the sealed envelope,no postage required.


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 15:22:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the sealed return envelope, no postage required. Sorry!

ingot
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you - this fits my context perfectly.
I think there is a difference between "postage paid" and
"post free" and want to avoid being too specific.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.. by postage paid return envelope.


Explanation:
US terminology!

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold
4 hrs
  -> Thanx, Michael!