KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Großaufnahme

English translation: zoom in (verb), zoom-in (noun)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Großaufnahme
English translation:zoom in (verb), zoom-in (noun)
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

10:45 Mar 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Großaufnahme
Eine Großaufnahme (keine Close-ups)die Menschen und Landschaften in den Fokus rückt.

How do I distinguish here between Großaufnahme (for which the English translation is "close-up") and the German reference to Close-up_
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
zoom in (verb), zoom-in (noun)
Explanation:
Would that work in your context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 11:34:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in \"a zoom-in focus(s)ing on (the) people and landscape\"
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4context note
Tom Funke
4zoom in (verb), zoom-in (noun)
Cilian O'Tuama
4panarama shot
Friedrich Reinold
4general shot/view
Elvira Stoianov
4Wider focus
Bits P Ltd


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wider focus


Explanation:
you need a "wider focus" to cover the people as well as the scenery behind them while clicking a photograph.

Bits P Ltd
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general shot/view


Explanation:
maybe this is the underlying meaning

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panarama shot


Explanation:
Another suggestion, although this may be too specific. Depends on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 11:37:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant of course: panoramic shot!

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: don't want to appear fussy, but panOrama
16 mins
  -> No no, you are not fussy. I hate those typos too!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zoom in (verb), zoom-in (noun)


Explanation:
Would that work in your context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 11:34:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in \"a zoom-in focus(s)ing on (the) people and landscape\"

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
context note


Explanation:
General note about context:

Ample context from the asker is both a valuable tool and a simple courtesy much appreciated by your would-be helpers. What’s more, providing ample context will motivate more translators – especially those with an analytical bent -- to engage themselves in providing answers.

Both to help your helpers invest their time efficiently in your behalf -- as you are requesting -- and to give you the best answers possible, it makes good sense to include adequate context in your queries -- as a minimum:
(1) a definition of the general context (subject matter), plus
(2) ample specific context: the entire source sentence (or more, say the whole paragraph -- excepting of course confidential/proprietary information, which can be disguised or omitted.)
Other useful information may include for instance the target audience/country and the purpose of the translation.

The purpose of this message is not to be critical but to be helpful – not merely in the context of the present question but also of improving the quality of KudoZ questions and answers in general.

All the best, Tom.


Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419