KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

wiedererkennbares Zitat

English translation: (readily) recognizable element/feature/common denominator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wiedererkennbares Zitat
English translation:(readily) recognizable element/feature/common denominator
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

13:17 Mar 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: wiedererkennbares Zitat
Die vertikale Dachmarke XXXX, als wesentliches Brandingelement, ist das wiedererkennbare ZITAT von den Packungen. Sie schafft die lückenlose Verbindung. Weiterhin wird die Marke mir ihrer positionierenden Zentralaussage verbunden, die gleichzeitig die Zielgruppe anspricht: blah blah ...

Then they go on to show different designs for packaging/boxes
Cilian O'Tuama
(readily) recognizable element
Explanation:
(readily) recognizable element threading through all of the packaging

I don't think "Zitat" here is used in the sense of "quoting someone/something" but rather, as a design element that is common to all packaging and that is identifiable with the umbrella brand.
Selected response from:

Anja Brito
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - this one was not easy.
In the end I opted for "recognisable common denominator" and my thinking when choosing the "winner" was that "common element" comes closest. Thanks again.
Please notify me if you disagree with my translation.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the recognizable statement
Kim Metzger
5recognizable markMichael Sebold
4 +1(readily) recognizable element
Anja Brito
5readily recognizable notation
Dr. Fred Thomson
4recognizable citation
GBChrista
3(instantly-) recognisable logoPaLa


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
readily recognizable notation


Explanation:
or: readily recognizable citation
or: readily recognizable reminder


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 13:30:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And then: on the packages

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the recognizable statement


Explanation:
I believe Zitat used is used literally here - a quotation. When a person sees the brandname he is reminded of a statement about it.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friedrich Reinold
15 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
49 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(readily) recognizable element


Explanation:
(readily) recognizable element threading through all of the packaging

I don't think "Zitat" here is used in the sense of "quoting someone/something" but rather, as a design element that is common to all packaging and that is identifiable with the umbrella brand.

Anja Brito
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - this one was not easy.
In the end I opted for "recognisable common denominator" and my thinking when choosing the "winner" was that "common element" comes closest. Thanks again.
Please notify me if you disagree with my translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Exactly. Maybe "unifying element", if it´s not too far away from "wiedererkennbar".
11 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recognizable citation


Explanation:
or recognizable quotation.
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recognizable mark


Explanation:
As in "to leave a mark on something."

My take.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 00:48:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So:
\"As an essential branding component (component of our branding strategy), the umbrella brand XXXX is the recognizable mark on the packages (our packaging).\"

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

1 day33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(instantly-) recognisable logo


Explanation:
My guess is that the author, having already used "Dachmarke" and "Brandingelement", had painted himself into the corner, so to speak, and was a wee bit lost for words. Since he had to finish the sentence somehow, he just bunged in the word "Zitat", which sounds vaguely impressive, but doesn't actually mean very much at all in the context. (For who is quoting whom, or what? Or maybe he means it's "designed to be quoted", like "XXXX is good for you", or "Beans means XXXX".)

Blah-blah indeed.

Anything printed vertically has a certain visual impact. So something like "logo" or "eyecatcher" might do it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 14:21:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe \"motif\"

PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87