KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Anziehend!

English translation: charming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anziehend
English translation:charming
Entered by: Ursula Derx

07:12 Mar 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Anziehend!
This should be the heading of a commercial - poster - advertising.; meaning you get well dressed and are attractive at the same time. Any ideas for a heading in English?
Ursula Derx
Austria
Charming
Explanation:
Explains both that one is well dressed and is attractive at the same time.
Selected response from:

Alev Ellington
Grading comment
Thanks a lot all of you! This was hard to decide. If I knew it's for U.S. I would have chosen BUT SUAVE....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Dressed for success!Steffen Pollex
3 +3dressed to kill!Chris Rowson
4 +2alluringMichael Sebold
4 +2Attracting!Ingrid Grzeszik
5"BUT SUAVE"!xxxbrute
5The one chosen...Steffen Pollex
4Dressable
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Charming
Alev Ellington
4Dressed UP!ingot
4Take it on and turn them on!
Codrut Tudor
4Dressed is beautiful!Serge L
4power dressing
NickWatson
4Dressed up!
Kathi Stock
4addresses and dresses you
Cilian O'Tuama
3Pull!PaLa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dressed up!


Explanation:
How about that?

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dressed is beautiful!


Explanation:
Just a suggestion...

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Attracting!


Explanation:
instead of just "attractive".

Another possibility: Inviting!


Or: Dressed for success!

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Sorry, Ingrid, I did not see this in the beginning. Fully agree! To me. by far, the best way to say it.
21 mins
  -> No need to say 'sorry', Steffen. Just nice to see that someone else has the same intuition to it! Have a nice day!

agree  Chris Rowson: I like "inviting" for this. Suitably multi-purpose.
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alluring


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 07:24:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mesmerizing, intriguing . . .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 07:26:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entrancing, enchanting . . .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 07:28:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enticing!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 07:34:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enticing!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 07:46:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few thoughts on marketing strategy - from your context (commercial - poster - advertising), I get a picture of a one-word heading that\'s designed to capture the mood of the accompanying visual, which is likely to portray a scene that brings \"anziehend\" to mind. Therefore, I would most definitely stay away from anything too verbose, as this would detract from the desired effect of the ad as a whole. The most important thing to keep in mind is the experience of the viewer - if the ad is designed to have a strong visual impact, then a surplus of words will reduce its efficacy.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 08:26:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As another variation, you might consider something like:
\"The Look!\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 18:52:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, intoxicating or undeniable.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Agree completely. Excellent reasoning on your part
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Klaus!

agree  xxxbrute: Most elegant!
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dressed for success!


Explanation:
I think a direct translation in one word will neither work, nor is it a slogan anyone would pay attention to in English. You have to find something native English speakers are familiar with. The one above is the first that comes to my mind. "Success" can be anything (professional, sexappeal etc.). Since it's marketing, I would even consider to replace "success" to "succexx" for attracting attention. But somewhat people might find it too faregoing and obscene.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 07:31:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And you may use this slogan on any kind of marketing articles, isn\'t it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 07:33:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And you\'ll have to check whether it is protected by any copyright law (for example, \"Roxette\" had a song with this title on their firat album).


    intuition
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: A good possibility as it is, but "succexx" does nothing for me. It is more than meaningless than risqué.
5 mins
  -> Thanks for your assessment, it was just an idea. If it's rubbish, it shouldn't appear, of course.You are aware, I am neither British, nor American. :-)

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  ayrin
30 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dressed to kill!


Explanation:
Possibly too cliché, but it is marketing. How cliché does the German come over to native speakers?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 08:50:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This has a slight piquancy in that it is more usually applied to women, but in my estimation not so strongly that it has gay overtones which would be too strong.

But I´m going to make another offering as well ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 08:52:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or on second thoughts, maybe not.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 mins

neutral  Steffen Pollex: OOOhhh, Chris! Yes, it's (very, very)marketable :-), but doesn't it sound too aggressive rather than positive?! Agree with you that the German word is ok in German, but a translation does not say anything to a native English speaker.
5 mins
  -> It´s a stock phrase in English. How closely it corresponds with the German, I can´t tell. Back on "succexx", my intention was not to rubbish, but to be helpful. As natives of different countries, we can complement each other.

agree  Mary Worby: Would definitely work in some contexts! But does imply something about the style of dressing as well - probably not something you'd wear to Grandma's for tea!
25 mins
  -> Yes. :-)

agree  Patricia Gifford: I really like your suggestion. It is very bold, but that's advertising. Of course it depends on the context.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power dressing


Explanation:
Just an idea, in my opinion it would seem to fit in the context

NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Take it on and turn them on!


Explanation:
Could be too aggressive. Think about it.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
addresses and dresses you


Explanation:
or some other play on the words address and dress. It may be necessary to add an adverb, though.
Just a thought.
Is this by any chance a slogan for Weingarten? If so, I have asked myself many a time how I'd say it in in English (to little avail).
Anyway, HTH.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Charming


Explanation:
Explains both that one is well dressed and is attractive at the same time.

Alev Ellington
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Thanks a lot all of you! This was hard to decide. If I knew it's for U.S. I would have chosen BUT SUAVE....

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dressable


Explanation:
Or if it's men's clothing (not likely):
suitable

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pull!


Explanation:
Depends on what the model in the ad is actually doing, of course.

PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dressed UP!


Explanation:
..

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"BUT SUAVE"!


Explanation:
US idiom slogan!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The one chosen...


Explanation:
The one chosen is, IMO, far too unexpressive for a marketing slogan. It will mainly leve you indifferent. It will not attract attention.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503