KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Im Lächeln sind wir Weltspitze

English translation: Our world-beating smile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Im Lächeln sind wir Weltspitze
English translation:Our world-beating smile
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

20:20 Mar 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Im Lächeln sind wir Weltspitze
Erläuterung: Überschrift über einem Werbeprospekt für Nordrhein-Westfalen - bezieht sich darauf, dass Claudia Schiffer dort herkommt und das Model mit den meisten Titelfotos ist.
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
Our world-beating smile
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 20:38:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For headlines, you need something short and concise
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
This is the perfect headline since there even is a picture of Ms. Schiffer next to the text showing her smiling into the camera.
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4When it comes to smiles (or smiling)
Trudy Peters
4 +3A smile conquered the worldwrtransco
4 +1Our smiles are world-classqiyote
4 +1Smiles that win over the world!Michael Sebold
4Nobody beats our smile
Alev Ellington
4nobody beats our smiles
Lucien Marcelet
4Our world-beating smileWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our world-beating smile


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 20:38:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For headlines, you need something short and concise

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238
Grading comment
This is the perfect headline since there even is a picture of Ms. Schiffer next to the text showing her smiling into the camera.
Thanks a lot!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
When it comes to smiles (or smiling)


Explanation:
we're tops!

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 mins

agree  Guereau
11 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: good!
46 mins

agree  SophieS: very good indeed! you should change your profession!
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A smile conquered the world


Explanation:
an idea

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: THE smile THAT conquered the world.
15 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
38 mins

agree  Alev Ellington
45 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Smiles that win over the world!


Explanation:
World-winning smiles!
Smiles that are known around the world!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 21:26:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Smiles are our specialty!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 21:27:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our smiles are unforgettable!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 21:34:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The smile that stopped the world!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 21:41:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Smiles that stop traffic!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 21:42:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Where smiles were born!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 21:43:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We taught the world to smile!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 21:51:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The smile experts!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 21:51:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Home of the million dollar smile!

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Maucher: wow...
13 hrs
  -> Why, thank you, Caro!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Our smiles are world-class


Explanation:
or ... "World-class smiles"



qiyote

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
4 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nobody beats our smiles


Explanation:
my favorite

Lucien Marcelet
PRO pts in pair: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nobody beats our smile


Explanation:
Meaning 'we have the best smile'.

Alev Ellington
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 38