KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Mit Schweden sind wir groß geworden

English translation: Growing up "Swedish"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mit Schweden sind wir groß geworden
English translation:Growing up "Swedish"
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

20:26 Mar 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Mit Schweden sind wir groß geworden
Headline of a text that refers to the good relations between Germany and Sweden, listing books by Astrid Lindgren that are very popular in Germany, the music of ABBA, the popular furniture store IKEA... - I was thinking along the lines of "Sweden was all around us when we grew up"
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
Growing up "Swedish"
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 20:37:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For headlines, you need something short and concise
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3We grew up with Sweden
Trudy Peters
4 +1Sweden was all around us when we grew up
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4Sweden - our constant partner
NickWatson
4Growing up influenced by Swedish culture...Irene De Han
4Growing up "Swedish"Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4Sweden in omnipresent in our lifeswrtransco


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Growing up "Swedish"


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 20:37:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For headlines, you need something short and concise

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sweden was all around us when we grew up


Explanation:
sounds very good indeed. Why would you want to change it?

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
7 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Growing up influenced by Swedish culture...


Explanation:
maybe...

Irene De Han
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 30

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sweden in omnipresent in our lifes


Explanation:
alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 20:41:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...is...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 20:57:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and \"lives\", of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 20:58:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sweden permeates our (daliy) lives

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We grew up with Sweden


Explanation:
What's wrong with that?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucien Marcelet: I like it. Sometimes a literal translation is best and that's the case here.
35 mins

agree  SophieS: seems the best to me in that context
36 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
39 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sweden - our constant partner


Explanation:
Maybe this expresses the idea in a concise manner

NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 36