KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Provisionszahlung

English translation: commission payment


09:00 Apr 1, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Provisionszahlung
Text about placing advertisements in a publication and the general terms and conditions associated with it, i think this is relating to commission to be paid to advertising agencies?? or am i wrong "Voraussetzung für eine Provisionszahlung an Werbungsmittler ist,
daß der Auftrag unmittelbar vom Werbungsmittler erteilt wird und
Text- bzw. Druckunterlagen auch von ihm geliefert werden."
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
English translation:commission payment
Explanation:
commission payable to whoever got the advertising

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 09:03:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can be bonus too, but I feel commission is better here
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
thanx :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11commission paymentKlaus Dorn
4 +2commissionNorman Ellis
4(payment of the) agency feeMichael Sebold


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
commission payment


Explanation:
commission payable to whoever got the advertising

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 09:03:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can be bonus too, but I feel commission is better here

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
thanx :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
1 min

agree  Bob Kerns
3 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex
10 mins

agree  cochrum
38 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
58 mins

agree  Sueg
3 hrs

agree  Vesna Zivcic
4 hrs

agree  Alev Ellington
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
6 hrs

agree  ingot
8 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commission


Explanation:
I think that you are right with 'commission'

Norman Ellis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
1 hr

agree  Heart
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(payment of the) agency fee


Explanation:
I think it's called an "agency fee," but it might also be a "brokerage fee" if it refers to payment to somebody who simply arranges the placement of the ad. See the links.

As well:

The value includes purchases of media time and space, the traditional 15 percent agency fee on purchases, and expenses.
http://www.lvrj.com/lvrj_home/1999/Mar-08-Mon-1999/business/... - seventh paragraph.

D. Agency fee of 15% on gross billing to advertising agency of record only. Agency fee is applicable on space, color, and position only. The agency fee is not available on production or bindery charges.
http://www.aemag.com/adrates_printconvention.html



    Reference: http://www.naspo.org/bestpractices/wa1.cfm
    Reference: http://www.crashactive.com/design/brokerage.asp
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283