KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

allgegenwärtig

English translation: everywhere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:allgegenwärtig
English translation:everywhere
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

15:38 Apr 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: allgegenwärtig
"44 Schulen tragen ihren Namen und sorgen damit dafür, dass ein schönes Stück schwedischer Kultur in NRW allgegenwärtig/immer präsent ist."
- is it possible to choose "omnipresent" in this sentence???
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
everywhere
Explanation:
Omnipresent is the literal translation, but does sound a little dated!

I'd just stick with 'everywhere'

thus ensuring that a little bit of Swedish culture can be found everywhere in NRW.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4omnipresent
Kim Metzger
4 +1everywhere
Mary Worby


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
omnipresent


Explanation:
That should work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 15:40:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Omnipresent = widely and constantly encountered (Concise Oxford)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 16:00:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also that Swedish culture is ever present

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisanne
1 min

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
3 mins

agree  Mary Worby: prefer 'ever' to 'omni' :-)
22 mins

agree  Adolpho J Silva: agree
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
everywhere


Explanation:
Omnipresent is the literal translation, but does sound a little dated!

I'd just stick with 'everywhere'

thus ensuring that a little bit of Swedish culture can be found everywhere in NRW.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: or "throughout NRW"
15 mins