KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Geistes- und Wissenschaftstätigkeit

English translation: lively intellectual and scientific activity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geistes- und Wissenschaftstätigkeit
English translation:lively intellectual and scientific activity
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:56 Apr 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Geistes- und Wissenschaftstätigkeit
"...die darüber hinaus als Beweis für die rege Geistes- und Wissenschaftstätigkeit in NRW angesehen werden kann." - Sentence in an advertising text promoting NRW as a state where it's worth to invest one's money.
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
lively intellectual and scientific activity
Explanation:
One way to put it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 17:00:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: dynamic/vigorous intellectual and scientific investigative activity
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lively intellectual and scientific activity
Kim Metzger
4arts and science scene
Mary Worby


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lively intellectual and scientific activity


Explanation:
One way to put it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 17:00:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: dynamic/vigorous intellectual and scientific investigative activity

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadders
10 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: I think you first suggestion is right on spot.
16 mins

agree  Lucien Marcelet
28 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arts and science scene


Explanation:
... which can also be seen as evidence of the active arts and science scene in NRW.

Alternatively:

... arts and science sector

... evidence of the lively level of activity in the arts and science sector ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Does "arts" cover things like e.g. philosophy? BTW, living in NRW, I guess it's safe to assume they'll cover art separately...
18 mins
  -> I'm not entirely sure! Does 'Geisteswissenschaften' cover arts? I certainly see it as covering more than just intellectual activity! (-: