KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

aufbrechender Markt

English translation: emerging market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufbrechender Markt
English translation:emerging market
Entered by: Michael Sebold

07:38 Apr 4, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: aufbrechender Markt
Zeigt es doch eindrucksvoll, dass die XXX innovative und kundenorientierte Produkte in einem aufbrechenden Markt für das mobile Internet anbietet.
Daniela Schlöder
Germany
emerging market
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 07:48:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some links:

OPENWAVE TECHNOLOGY POWERS MOBILE INTERNET IN THE EMERGING LATIN AMERICAN MARKET
http://www.openwave.com/newsroom/2002/20020326_oi_0326.html

“Tahoe Networks is widely acknowledged today as the clear leader in the emerging market for mobile data networking infrastructure, and Tony, who has worked in Europe building the UMTS market, adds additional strength to the Tahoe Networks team,” said Kaj-Erik Erlander, General Partner, Europe, Accel Partners, former CEO of Sonera Corp.
http://www.pressbox.co.uk/Detailed/3719.html
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2emerging marketMichael Sebold
4wide open marketChris Rowson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emerging market


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 07:48:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some links:

OPENWAVE TECHNOLOGY POWERS MOBILE INTERNET IN THE EMERGING LATIN AMERICAN MARKET
http://www.openwave.com/newsroom/2002/20020326_oi_0326.html

“Tahoe Networks is widely acknowledged today as the clear leader in the emerging market for mobile data networking infrastructure, and Tony, who has worked in Europe building the UMTS market, adds additional strength to the Tahoe Networks team,” said Kaj-Erik Erlander, General Partner, Europe, Accel Partners, former CEO of Sonera Corp.
http://www.pressbox.co.uk/Detailed/3719.html

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
1 min
  -> Thanks, Hans.

agree  Sueg
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wide open market


Explanation:
.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768