KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Hermann Meier

English translation: gold medal(l)ist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hermann Meier
English translation:gold medal(l)ist
Entered by: Dan McCrosky

12:49 May 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Hermann Meier
A slightly strange one this!

An interview with a company sales manager behind a sales drive in a certain sector. Don't think the industry, sector, etc. is actually relevant here, so I've got rid of them to avoid confusion!

Interviewee: Unser Ziel ist es, mittelfristig im XYZ-Kanal ähnlich stark vertreten zu sein wie im Gesamtmarkt. Und da haben wir uns Großes vorgenommen: Unser Ziel ist die Position drei im deutschen Markt für ABC.


Also auf jeden Fall auf dem Treppchen, hinter den beiden „Hermann Meiers im deutschen ABC-Markt“ – X und Y?

My research suggests Hermann Meier was a skier, presumably one who took the rostrum on many an occasion. Would this analogy be lost on a (British) English audience? Should I think of another sportsman (the text in no way relates to sport of any kind!) or am I safest just to say, 'on the rostrum behind the two real greats of the German ... industry' and avoid the issue completely?!

Thanks for any suggestions!

Mary
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
medal materials
Explanation:
"Podium" gets many more hits in this connection than "rostrum". "Poduim" seems to predominate in both .uk and .com domains. Or am I thinking German again?

What about using the medal materials?

" …Unser Ziel ist die Position drei im deutschen Markt für ABC…"

" …Our goal is (at least) bronze in the German market for ABC…"

" …Also auf jeden Fall auf dem Treppchen, hinter den beiden „Hermann Meiers im deutschen ABC-Markt“ – X und Y…"

"…On the podium in any case, behind the gold and silver medallists of the German ABC market – X and Y..."

HTH

Dan


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 18:30:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m confused, the Schumachers are German but Meier is Austrian????

Your original text did not use a German sports ace to talk about German industry, so I do not think you need to either.
Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your suggestions. This was certainly an interesting one, and it was interesting to see the same thoughts go through your heads as mine! Cilian, I think we must have both come up with the Michael Schumacher idea at the same time! I thought of using the Schumachers as well, Jerrie, but that has the problem that baby brother is, as you say, not as predominant, and they are not the two players that dominate the market. My concern with using just any UK sporting celebrity was twofold, one, many sports (football, golf, etc.) do not have podiums (yes, that is a better word, thanks Dan) and it sounded odd, as someone said, to have 'the two David Beckhams of the German market'. So I think the safest bet is to leave the names out, especially as leaving them in brings up dubious issues of cloning (!) and Dan's solution circumvents the problem neatly. Thanks again for all your time and effort (-:
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7David Beckham
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4 +4you could always use "Tiger Woods"
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +3Behind the two greats
Endre Both
1 +5medal materialsDan McCrosky
4bronze medal
Cilian O'Tuama
5 -1Hermann Meierxxxlone
4 -1Or...
jerrie
4 -2The Herminator
swisstell


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
The Herminator


Explanation:
Hermann Meier is indeed a skier and one of considerable fame and achievement. His friend "The Terminator" Arnold Schwarzenegger is the reason why Hermann is called the "Herminator" and you can surely use this expression to be understood even in England. It certainly will be understood in continental Europe and the USA.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cnmenglish: I would say on the rostrum behind......as you suggest. Hermann Meier is certainly well known but the herminator is not common jargon.
6 mins

agree  Jan Liebelt: But only to sports fans.
9 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: I'm not exactly sure to what extent alpine skiing is being taken note of in the UK. Agree as far as continental EU and US are concerned. I'd go for a neutral translation, i.e. to simply express that co. strives to achieve at least no. 3 position
11 mins

disagree  Ron Stelter: While I know who Hermann is because I'm a sports fan, skiing is a minor sport in the USA and most Americans wouldn't know him. In the U.K., I think it would also be questionable.
12 mins

disagree  jerrie: I don't think The Herminator would be known in England
1 hr
  -> if you had properly read my remarks above, you would see that I do exclude England which is hardly part of continental Europe

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hermann Meier


Explanation:
Hermann Meier is wellknow in the English speaking world. I would use the name.

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 12:58:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: wellknown should of course be spelled well known.


    Reference: http://www.swisscarve.com/history.htm
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Liebelt
4 mins

disagree  pschmitt: The BBC recently had a programme called "The best moments in the history of sport" (or something along those lines), and Hermann Meier was within the Top 10. I don't think, however, that anybody here would recognise the name even after this reminder
35 mins

disagree  Margrit Kull, MBA & Diplôme de Trad., Conf. Interpreter: See my explanation later under Endre Both's answer "behind the two greats".
1 day7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
you could always use "Tiger Woods"


Explanation:
for a BE audience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 13:02:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Michael Schumacher for that matter

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Liebelt: I like that!
5 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: Tiger Woods (or Schumi") would never be satisfied only to come in third!
10 mins
  -> Irrelevant!

agree  Endre Both: That's the whole point of the metaphor, Steffen :-). Tiger Woods/Schumi come first, followed by the company in question.
40 mins

agree  jerrie: Definitely use dear Michael..can't think of anyone better
54 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
David Beckham


Explanation:
Basically, any UK sports celebrity may do. Avoid Hermann Meier at all costs, because that's how Göring was called by the German public after the first bombing raids reached the "Reich" in WWII. Earlier, he had proclaimed: "If ever a single bomb drops on Germany, I shall be known as Hermann Meier!" Some people may be aware of this...

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Good point.
3 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
11 mins

agree  Kathi Stock: a real good point!
15 mins

agree  pschmitt: Good to know!
29 mins

neutral  xxxlone: That was then and this is now....
45 mins
  -> Try telling them: http://www.thesun.co.uk/article/0,,2002211326,00.html

neutral  jerrie: I think you need to stick with German no. 1's..
47 mins
  -> I think you don't: this text should be understood by an English audience, not a German one.

neutral  Endre Both: Thanks for the anecdote (if I may use the word in this context)!! However, I agree with Jerrie about keeping the image strictly German, even if the text targets a British audience.
57 mins
  -> Still, I fear that the average English person won't know that many German sports stars (apart from Jurgen Klinsmann and Stefan Kuntz, the latter one not primarily for his athletic achievements, I fear).

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Very good point.
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: very good point
3 hrs

agree  Wilestrans: Do avoid Hermann Meier, but I believe Herminator may be quite good, if you can fit it in.
10 hrs

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: as far as I know, H.M. is Austrian, not German, Just a Bermerkung :-)
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Behind the two greats


Explanation:
I'd prefer this suggestion of yours any time, since it works regardless of the audience. I don't think loosing the image would particularly hurt the text. Also, Jan Liebelt has a good point about the two Hermann Meier clones, but then that's what your chap said.

However, if you want to keep the image and are prepared to puzzle those who are not interested in car racing, Schumacher "the unbeatable" would be a nice choice. As Hermann Meier (to those who know him), this image offers an excuse regarding why your company would be happy ranking 3d instead of striving for leadership (which is apparently the least businesses are expected to aim for nowadays).

I wouldn't use any non-German athletes, since "the two Beckhams of the GERMAN xxx industry" (or something similar) seems a bit strained to me.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Swapp
1 hr

agree  jerrie
3 hrs

agree  Margrit Kull, MBA & Diplôme de Trad., Conf. Interpreter: NOBODY in the USA would know who Hermann Meier is. Nor would they know, believe it or not, Schumacher. The USA are totally insular as far as sports are concerned. For an international audience it is always better to use a general term.
1 day6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
medal materials


Explanation:
"Podium" gets many more hits in this connection than "rostrum". "Poduim" seems to predominate in both .uk and .com domains. Or am I thinking German again?

What about using the medal materials?

" …Unser Ziel ist die Position drei im deutschen Markt für ABC…"

" …Our goal is (at least) bronze in the German market for ABC…"

" …Also auf jeden Fall auf dem Treppchen, hinter den beiden „Hermann Meiers im deutschen ABC-Markt“ – X und Y…"

"…On the podium in any case, behind the gold and silver medallists of the German ABC market – X and Y..."

HTH

Dan


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 18:30:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m confused, the Schumachers are German but Meier is Austrian????

Your original text did not use a German sports ace to talk about German industry, so I do not think you need to either.

Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your suggestions. This was certainly an interesting one, and it was interesting to see the same thoughts go through your heads as mine! Cilian, I think we must have both come up with the Michael Schumacher idea at the same time! I thought of using the Schumachers as well, Jerrie, but that has the problem that baby brother is, as you say, not as predominant, and they are not the two players that dominate the market. My concern with using just any UK sporting celebrity was twofold, one, many sports (football, golf, etc.) do not have podiums (yes, that is a better word, thanks Dan) and it sounded odd, as someone said, to have 'the two David Beckhams of the German market'. So I think the safest bet is to leave the names out, especially as leaving them in brings up dubious issues of cloning (!) and Dan's solution circumvents the problem neatly. Thanks again for all your time and effort (-:

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
2 mins

agree  Endre Both
42 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bronze medal


Explanation:
you could always say that it is their aim to win bronze (or bronze medal). That way you wouldn't need to specify the names of the first 2.



Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Or...


Explanation:
You could use 'the Schumachers', since there are 2 of them, even if little brother is very much in the shadow of big brother, and it would avoid the dubious cloning issue...if you want to stick with using German Sporting Heroes.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dan McCrosky: I'm confused, the Schumachers are German but Meier is Austrian????
19 mins