KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Fordern Sie uns nun heraus,...

English translation: Put us to the test...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fordern Sie uns heraus,...
English translation:Put us to the test...
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

08:03 May 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Fordern Sie uns nun heraus,...
Fordern Sie uns nun heraus, wenn Sie Ersazteile aller Art beschaffen müssen.
Harald
Put us to the test...
Explanation:
a suggestion
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Very nice. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Put us to the test...
Cilian O'Tuama
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4We like a challenge when it comes to providing you with spare parts of any kind!
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Put us to the test...


Explanation:
a suggestion

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Very nice. Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham
2 mins

agree  jerrie
16 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
16 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
20 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We like a challenge when it comes to providing you with spare parts of any kind!


Explanation:
Meiner Meinung nach ist der Quelltext für einen Marketingtext zu lasch formuliert. Meine Übersetzung ist daher etwas aggressiver fomuliert.

Warum allerdings das "nun" verwendet wird, ist mir nicht ganz klar...

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bob Kerns: The "nun" implies that this sentence follows a lot of other marketing/sales arguments and that this is what the cuatomer/reader should do NOW.
7 mins
  -> Then you would use "jetzt". In my mind "nun" is not commonly used that way.

neutral  Steffen Walter: das übliche Unschärfeproblem der Verwendung von "jetzt" und "nun"
48 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Hence challenge us, when you're called upon to procure spare parts of all sorts.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255