KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Raumwunder

English translation: Space sensation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Raumwunder
English translation:Space sensation
Entered by: Rolf Klischewski, M.A.

07:48 May 17, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Raumwunder
Das bedeutet, dass für das Teil, das ich beschreiben muss, sehr wenig Platz benötigt wird.
Ina
Space sensation
Explanation:
Castle-in-a-cupboard
Pocket palace
Selected response from:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
Ina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4spectactular space-saver
Mary Worby
4 +3Space sensation
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4 +2Space marvelxxxbrute
4For Dr Who fans....
jerrie


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spectactular space-saver


Explanation:
space-saving miracle

If you could give us a whole sentence, it would make it a lot easier for us to find something!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: like the second suggestion best
24 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: space-saving wonder ?
27 mins

agree  sylvie malich: I like this
7 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Space sensation


Explanation:
Castle-in-a-cupboard
Pocket palace

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
Ina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: great options!
35 mins
  -> Cheers, my thinking cap has one its better days, it seems. (C;

agree  Steffen Walter: Ja, aber etwas unüblicher Gebrauch von "Raumwunder" im Original (kannte ich bisher nur von Autobeschreibungen im Sinne von "sehr geräumig, viel Platz - obwohl man es ihm nicht ansieht", also eigentlich genau andersherum betrachtet)
2 hrs
  -> Klar, zum Beispiel beim Opel Zafira (http://www.ciao.com/testberichte/2084813/Pid/1,76069,160173,...

agree  Сергей Лузан: All the three are just excellent, indeed.
1 day4 hrs
  -> Hey, vielen Dank! (C:

neutral  Andrzej Lejman: It says nothing about the product; as a marketing slogan I would ignore it.
1 day12 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Space marvel


Explanation:
My read!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Nice. Would do for a ride in Disneyland, too!
7 mins
  -> Thanx, Rolf!

agree  Сергей Лузан: I consider it as possible, original & extravagant. Acceptable anyway.
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanx, Sergey!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For Dr Who fans....


Explanation:
I want to use the word 'tardis'...

Like entering the Tardis

Tardisesque

The Tardis Effect

The miracle of the Tardis

sorry...not to be taken too seriously unless your client/circulation would be able to relate to the phenomenon that is the worlds largest phone box!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469