KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

farbig integrierte Lichtspiele

English translation: integrated / integral / built-in multicoloured light displays


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:farbig integrierte Lichtspiele
English translation:integrated / integral / built-in multicoloured light displays
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

07:50 May 17, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: farbig integrierte Lichtspiele
Diese sind zum Relaxen während eines Bads gedacht.
Ina
integrated / integral / built-in multicoloured light displays
Explanation:
HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1integrated / integral / built-in multicoloured light displays
Mary Worby
4Light-Organ!xxxbrute
3harmonizing coloured lights,color-coordinated light-play
Sueg


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
integrated / integral / built-in multicoloured light displays


Explanation:
HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham: built-in coloured light displays. I suppose coloured, rather than multicoloured would do here.
39 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

disagree  Sueg: If this were the case then farbig and integriert would be the other way round (integrierte farbige Lichtspiele),see my tip below
3 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Light-Organ!


Explanation:
That's what it's called States-side!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
harmonizing coloured lights,color-coordinated light-play


Explanation:
I think these "lights" are in harmony with whatever you are doing in the bath. For example by aromatherapy there will be a stimulating colour projected, when you use stimulating oils,relaxing when using relaxing oils etc.If the bath is only to relax then I presume the lights will only be in soothing colurs like blue,green and lavender and not aggressive colours like red and orange.

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136