string(12) "www.proz.com" string(71) "/kudoz/german_to_english/marketing/202988-umschalten_auf_vorsprung.html" array(1) { ["path"]=> string(71) "/kudoz/german_to_english/marketing/202988-umschalten_auf_vorsprung.html" }
KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Umschalten auf Vorsprung

English translation: Jump start into the future


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umschalten auf Vorsprung
English translation:Jump start into the future
Entered by: jerrie

17:41 May 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Engineering (general) / slogan of drive manufacturer
German term or phrase: Umschalten auf Vorsprung
This is the slogan of a drive (Antrieb) manufacturer. My client suggests: Kick into forward thinking.

It's obvious that this suggestion needs rethinking. I need a snappier phrase that captures the 'switching into a forward-thinking mode'.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
A few more
Explanation:
Get out of neutral. Shift into top gear.

Don't run on idle. Full speed is ideal.

Acceleration mode beats hibernation mode.

Accelerate out of hibernation.

Jump start into the future.
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all of your great suggestions. Naturally there is no 'correct' answer. I provided my client with ALL of your proposed translations and had him choose one he likes (Jump start into the future). This is the basis I'm awarding the points. I would've picked others but that's just my opinion...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shift into forward gearBeth Kantus
4 +1Shift into overdrivegangels
4Shift to fast forward
Dr. Fred Thomson
4A few more
jerrie
4Driving ahead of the curveRon Stelter
4Switch to progresshschl
4Kick into pilot mode
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4cutting edgewrtransco
4shift into the futureUlrike Lieder
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4Shift yourself into pole positionJan Liebelt
4get ahead!
swisstell
2Shift to Forwardntext


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Shift to Forward


Explanation:
Maybe. What kind of drive is it?

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shift into the future


Explanation:
or possibly:
shift into a [or maybe: to get a] headstart

Just couple of suggestions to get you going - hope it helps.



Ulrike Lieder
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
My client suggests, to crank-up into high gear!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 3

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shift yourself into pole position


Explanation:
Or: Shift yourself to the front of the pack.

Or: Shift yourself into the fast lane.

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get ahead!


Explanation:
advance!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shift into forward gear


Explanation:
what about just
"Shift into forward gear (or motion)"?

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: That's what I wanted to suggest. Darn it!
3 mins
  -> :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cutting edge


Explanation:
perhaps you could do something with cutting edge.

Not sure, if you could say "drive on the cutting edge"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 20:48:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shift gears and be on the cutting edge

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kick into pilot mode


Explanation:
Shift into master mode


more suggestions

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Works in field

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shift into overdrive


Explanation:
or: Turn on the afterburners

But all other suggestions are just as good

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
21 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shift to fast forward


Explanation:
More to come

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 21:19:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shift to advanced thought (or thinking)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 21:21:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Get ahead of the game!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 21:22:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shift up, and lead the pack!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 21:25:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shift into future mode!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 21:36:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drive ahead!
Drive in front
Drive out of the ordinary!
Put yourself in \"Drive\"! Move up to our product!

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 123

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A few more


Explanation:
Get out of neutral. Shift into top gear.

Don't run on idle. Full speed is ideal.

Acceleration mode beats hibernation mode.

Accelerate out of hibernation.

Jump start into the future.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all of your great suggestions. Naturally there is no 'correct' answer. I provided my client with ALL of your proposed translations and had him choose one he likes (Jump start into the future). This is the basis I'm awarding the points. I would've picked others but that's just my opinion...

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Switch to progress


Explanation:
just another one

hschl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Driving ahead of the curve


Explanation:
seems to fit the dynamic needed

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: English