KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Informationskultur

English translation: Information/Communication Culture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Informationskultur
English translation:Information/Communication Culture
Entered by: jerrie

15:47 May 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Informationskultur
"Text in englischer Sprache ist ein wichtiger Bestandteil der Informationskultur..."
georg schreiner
English language text is vital for the (new) Communication Culture
Explanation:
Text in the English language is an important part (component) of Information Culture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 07:49:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is hard to say for sure in the context is this falls under the general umbrella of Information Technology or not.
My feeling was that it was more to do with the specific passing/sharing/feeding of information on the net (ie visiting google etc), rather than the technology behind the phenomenon.
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. I guess the real sticking point is the subtle difference in the meaning of "culture" between german and english. Your nicely worded answer does a good job of overcoming that!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4information(al) culture / information agentext
4 +3IT cultureChris Rowson
4 +3English language text is vital for the (new) Communication Culture
jerrie
5culture of information sharing
Steffen Walter
4"English language text, represents an important component of our information culture"xxxbrute
4culture of information dispersalgangels
4culture of information transfer
Elisabeth Ghysels
4information highwayIlse Flick


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information highway


Explanation:
popular term used in US

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
culture of information transfer


Explanation:
alternative, depending on context:
culture of informative communication.
Just two suggestions.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
IT culture


Explanation:
Or "IT world". I don´t think this is about information, it is about IT. The world is becoming an IT world. Or at least, an global IT culture is developing (e.g. ProZ).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 05:16:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just discussed this with Cécile, my German wife. Her initial understanding was in line with jerrie and Norbert, below, But after further consideration and discussion she says I may well be right. But you need more context. (She´s been around translators too much :-)

My further thought is that you can participate in the information explosion without English - there are German newspapers, television, radio, even Internet - and Indonesian and Tagalog too - it is the IT world you need English for.


    Reference: http://www.proZ.com
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HLB: Definitely. I have been submerged in the IT culture for years.
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Kathleen: I live in Silicon Valley where IT is the "Raison d’etre"!!!
14 hrs

agree  yeswhere: IT (information technology) is widely used, thus IT culture would convey what is meant here.
19 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
English language text is vital for the (new) Communication Culture


Explanation:
Text in the English language is an important part (component) of Information Culture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 07:49:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is hard to say for sure in the context is this falls under the general umbrella of Information Technology or not.
My feeling was that it was more to do with the specific passing/sharing/feeding of information on the net (ie visiting google etc), rather than the technology behind the phenomenon.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Thank you. I guess the real sticking point is the subtle difference in the meaning of "culture" between german and english. Your nicely worded answer does a good job of overcoming that!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Rosencrance
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Chris Rowson: Schönes Verenglischen des Satzes
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Chris..I thought about IT, too, but Communication-Culture sounded good!

agree  Steffen Walter
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
information(al) culture / information age


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Yes, but not "informational", please :-)
9 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: 'information age' does it for me
11 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
culture of information dispersal


Explanation:
English language texts represent a significant part in the culture of information dispersal

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
culture of information sharing


Explanation:
... or culture of sharing information...

... since every kind of communication is about passing on = sharing information. In the example, English texts are one means to this end.
So why not have a go for this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 09:04:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drawn from the (lacking) context above, there might be two concepts/interpretations behind the term \"Informationskultur\", i.e.

a) the \"Informationskultur\" existing within a specific (e.g. corporate) environment (multinational group or the like), which would be covered by my option given above (which I, interestingly, thought of first)

and

b) \"Informationskultur\" as a general concept (supported by use of original \"Text\" as broad category and not \"Texte\" possibly belonging to some specific corporate culture). If this is what\'s meant here, I would opt for Norbert\'s or jerrie\'s suggestions above.

So Georg, to decide this, please help with more context.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"English language text, represents an important component of our information culture"


Explanation:
Sentence option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255