KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Zungeninnentasche

English translation: one-flap inside pocket


06:38 May 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / brochure from clothing manufacturer
German term or phrase: Zungeninnentasche
exklusive Schneider-Innenausstrattung mit eleganten Zungeninnentaschen und AMF Konstrast-Kante
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:one-flap inside pocket
Explanation:
just a guess based on the number of hits in the Internet
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks to all! I am still fairly unsure of exactly what type of creature this may be, I have the sneaky suspicion it is just a pocket that is not attached to the rest of the garment on the inside - essentially creating a little "tongue".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1slimline inside pockets
Mary Worby
4tongue-shaped inner pocketsIngrid Grzeszik
4one-flap inside pocket
Jonathan MacKerron
1 +1elegant inside tab pockets or stylish internal flaps
KiwiSue


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tongue-shaped inner pockets


Explanation:
my guess

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slimline inside pockets


Explanation:
The only hits I found on Google for Zungentaschen were about food! Not sure the 'tongue' image sounds all that stylish, so I'd probably plump for something safe like the above!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
32 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elegant inside tab pockets or stylish internal flaps


Explanation:
Depending on the context and actual product being described it could be either of these.

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
3 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one-flap inside pocket


Explanation:
just a guess based on the number of hits in the Internet

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
Thanks to all! I am still fairly unsure of exactly what type of creature this may be, I have the sneaky suspicion it is just a pocket that is not attached to the rest of the garment on the inside - essentially creating a little "tongue".