KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

AMF Kontrast-Kante

English translation: AMF contrast crease


06:41 May 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / clothing manufacturer
German term or phrase: AMF Kontrast-Kante
exklusive Schneider-Innenausstattung mit eleganten Zungeninnentaschen und AMF Konstrast-Kante
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:AMF contrast crease
Explanation:
I am not sure for the term "crease", but I am sure form AMF - it's a very known manufacturer of sewing machines.
A decorative, looking like made by hand stichning is commonly called AMF.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 06:52:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amfreece.com/Products/products.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 08:41:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reference: own experience in the textile industry
As for AMF, I am quite sure.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Thank you all very much. I am going to use something along the lines of AMF contrast stitching, as suggested by Mary and Jerrie, but this answer was the most helpful in regard to the AMF bit, which was my actual question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contrasting seam stitching
jerrie
4contrast AMF trim / seam
Mary Worby
4AMF contrast crease
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AMF contrast crease


Explanation:
I am not sure for the term "crease", but I am sure form AMF - it's a very known manufacturer of sewing machines.
A decorative, looking like made by hand stichning is commonly called AMF.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 06:52:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amfreece.com/Products/products.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 08:41:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reference: own experience in the textile industry
As for AMF, I am quite sure.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
Thank you all very much. I am going to use something along the lines of AMF contrast stitching, as suggested by Mary and Jerrie, but this answer was the most helpful in regard to the AMF bit, which was my actual question.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrast AMF trim / seam


Explanation:
Not sure really what to do with the AMF here!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrasting seam stitching


Explanation:
I guess this is like the over-stitching, on say jeans for example, where a gold thread could be used around the pockets, outer leg seams, etc.
If the sales drive is specifically through using the term AMF, you would have to go for

Contrasting AMF seam detail

or any of above answers.


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469