KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Schneiderausstattung

English translation: bespoke tailored jacket and trousers (or slacks)


06:49 May 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / brochure for clothing manufacturer
German term or phrase: Schneiderausstattung
Sakko und Hose in exklusiver Schneiderausstattung
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:bespoke tailored jacket and trousers (or slacks)
Explanation:
I am not 100% sure you can use bespoke together with "tailored", but we know in England of a "bespoke tailor", which expresses exclusivity
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
This sounds nice and British - which is what the text needs to be. Thanks for helping a poor "Ami"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5exclusively tailored
Jeannie Graham
4 +1tailored details
Mary Worby
4bespoke tailored jacket and trousers (or slacks)Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bespoke tailored jacket and trousers (or slacks)


Explanation:
I am not 100% sure you can use bespoke together with "tailored", but we know in England of a "bespoke tailor", which expresses exclusivity

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
This sounds nice and British - which is what the text needs to be. Thanks for helping a poor "Ami"!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tailored details


Explanation:
Jacket and trousers with exclusive tailored details.

It would help if you could provide a little bit more context, such as the text to either side of the bit you need help with!

HTH

Mary


Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
exclusively tailored


Explanation:
maybe you could keep it simple

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 mins

agree  jerrie
39 mins

agree  Translations4IT
54 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: or 'smartly tailored'
1 hr

agree  Theo Bose
6 hrs