KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Nach dem Spiel ist vor dem Spiel

English translation: There's always a next game


18:34 May 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Nach dem Spiel ist vor dem Spiel
"Wie heißt es so schön beim Fußball: Nach dem Spiel ist vor dem Spiel"
NickWatson
Germany
English translation:There's always a next game
Explanation:
or literally:

After the game is before the game.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 18:44:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The saying goes back to legendary soccer coach Sepp Herberger. You may want to go for the literal translation.

He also coined the classic, \"Der Ball ist rund.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 19:16:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More options (may or may not fit the context):
It ain\'t over till it\'s over.
Revenge is sweet. / Revenge is ours.
Next time is payback time.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8There's always a next gamentext
4 +4It ain't over till it's overJohn Kinory
4 +3There'll always be another game!xxxbrute
4 +3After the game is before the gamewrtransco
4 +1We'll get 'em next time
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1It's a game of two halvesJohn Kinory
4When one game ends, the next one begins
FishX
2 +1the game is never over
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
There's always a next game


Explanation:
or literally:

After the game is before the game.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 18:44:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The saying goes back to legendary soccer coach Sepp Herberger. You may want to go for the literal translation.

He also coined the classic, \"Der Ball ist rund.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 19:16:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More options (may or may not fit the context):
It ain\'t over till it\'s over.
Revenge is sweet. / Revenge is ours.
Next time is payback time.


ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Wollinger: you beat me to it! I was just writing something about anticipating the next game
3 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
4 mins

agree  Endre Both
15 mins

agree  Theo Bose
21 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
50 mins

agree  Petra Winter
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sepp Herberger is a legendary person, indeed.
17 hrs

agree  Neil Slinger: good choice of answers
20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the game is never over


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: It is, in fact.
17 hrs

agree  John Kinory: Sergey is now an expert on English? Dear me ...
21 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We'll get 'em next time


Explanation:
Sour grapes?

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Asker's version is better.
17 hrs
  -> You've got to be kidding!

agree  John Kinory: Sour grapes by Sergey, who can't write correct English.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, John.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
After the game is before the game


Explanation:
S. Herberger (1897-1977)
"Lola rennt" uses several quotations by one of Germany's most famous soccer coaches, Sepp Herberger. Herberger coached the German team that won the world championship in Switzerland in 1954, an event that became known as the "Miracle of Bern" and which many people claim helped strengthen the West German sense of national identity. Herberger was a sort of German Yogi Berra, famous for the odd quotes that he used to remind his team to stay concentrated on the game and never to underestimate their opponents. Some of his more memorable quotes:
· "Nach dem Spiel ist vor dem Spiel" ("After the game is before the game.") That is, as soon as the match is over, it's time to concentrate on the next one.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: Put that one behind us, move onto the next
1 hr

agree  Sarah Downing
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Surprisingly interesting explanation!
17 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
There'll always be another game!


Explanation:
Phrasing option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 19:01:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. and US idiom!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Where's the US idiom?
23 mins
  -> John found it, Kim!

agree  John Kinory: Right there on the first line, Kim.
33 mins
  -> Thanx, John!

agree  KiwiSue: There's always next time
3 hrs
  -> Thanx, Kiwi!

agree  Сергей Лузан: I've heard the expression many times, in fact. Agree with KiwiSue as well - quite likely.
17 hrs
  -> Thanx, Sergey!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's a game of two halves


Explanation:
What the heck - you can't have a more idiomatic British phrase (or do I mean a cliche? {S})

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  Сергей Лузан: I doubt about the adequacy greatly. When I used to play "Rugby Football", the second half was usually longer, so the expression would hardly work here. It's nice anyway, but taken separately, though.
16 hrs
  -> Since your sentence reveals you instantly as a non-native English speaker, I don't know that your opinion is relevant here.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It ain't over till it's over


Explanation:
What the heck ... {LOL}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 10:17:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s borrowed from AE, I guess, but is also used in BE.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Right, John!
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sarah Downing: ... or till the fat lady sings ...:-)
2 hrs
  -> I'm no expert on American phrases :-)

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: perfect for the US, don't know about Britain
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  Сергей Лузан: I doubt about the adequacy greatly. the expression would hardly work here. It's nice anyway, but taken separately, though it's a bit better than above, agree.
16 hrs
  -> Since your sentence reveals you instantly as a non-native English speaker, I don't know that you opinion is relevant.

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3994 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When one game ends, the next one begins


Explanation:
nothing to explain here

FishX
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4