KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Hüttenzauber

English translation: Party time at the chalet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Huettenzauber
English translation:Party time at the chalet
Entered by: Gillian Searl

06:40 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Ski resort brochure
German term or phrase: Hüttenzauber
Und bei Hüttenzauber und Apres-Ski kommt die richtige Stimmung auf.

Don't you just love marketing brochures! This one's for a ski resort. "Hut magic", "magic of a hut", "magic in a hut". Any better suggestions?
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
party time at the chalet
Explanation:
I'm certain that "Hüttenzauber" is a play on "Budenzauber" which means jamboree or party according to the Collins Large German Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 08:12:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Budenzauber is colloquial



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 08:16:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about \"the right apre-ski party atmosphere\"
Selected response from:

sylvie malich
Germany
Grading comment
Hi! I think you're right but I also liked Mary's answer too - Shame I can't divide the points. Thanks to everyone for their suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4charming chalets
Mary Worby
4 +3party time at the chalet
sylvie malich
4 +2fun & games in the log cabinKlaus Dorn
4the enchanting chalets
jerrie
3Skiing lodges offer their own special magic, complete with mulled wine, food and fun, this „magical“xxxSueC
4 -1"And with log cabin ambiance and apres-ski, the mood grows magical"xxxbrute


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
charming chalets


Explanation:
The charming chalets and excellent apres-ski combine to produce an atmosphere that is absolutely spot on.

If you need to stick with huts, then ...

the cosy huts, homely huts, fantastic huts ... I'd be wary of using the word 'magic', and think it sounds more natural to use an adjective to describe them.

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 06:54:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Klaus\' \'cabin\' is a better choice than \'hut\' I think. Depends on whether you know exactly what they are trying to suggest is going on ...

cosy cabins
cracking cabins (although that might sound a bit dangerous!)

The cosy cabins and the fantastic apres-ski all add up to a cracking atmosphere!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 14:31:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK - I\'m prepared to go with the flow here, my interpretation was obviously slightly off target )-:

So ...

The electric party feeling and fantastic apres ski make for a cracking atmosphere!

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chris Rowson: The Mary magic! Surely chalets ;-) I think it is the usual term for ski resort advertising.
19 mins
  -> (Blush!) Thanks, Chris! I'm happiest with chalets, but would go for 'cabins' over 'huts' ....(-:

agree  Steffen Walter
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Elvira Stoianov
34 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Pee Eff
36 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  pschmitt: "Hüttenzauber" means some kind of rustic party atmosphere in this context
5 hrs

disagree  sylvie malich: sorry, I can't agree
6 hrs

agree  Neil Slinger: definately, dont use the word hut!
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fun & games in the log cabin


Explanation:
a hut here is, I believe, a log cabin, and I think fun and games expresses the "Zauber"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 06:47:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

log cabin fun, even shorter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 07:03:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if this isn\'t taking place in an actual cabin, try \"log cabin-style fun\" - at the end of the day, the log cabins are the original places where these things took place, but nowadays you can find this type of entertainment in most ski accomodation centres

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: somewhat risqué, in both forms :-)
15 mins

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: that's the right meaning. Rustic fun and games. I would drop the cabin, since Hütten refers to the athmosphere, not the locality.
3 hrs

agree  pschmitt: Agree with Uschi
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the enchanting chalets


Explanation:
the bewitching chalets
the fairy tale log cabins
the magical log cabins

I think you need to use either chalet or log cabin.
I am taking Zauber to mean something from another world rather than cosy and comforting. A little log cabin so breathtakingly magical it's like being in another world...a world of fairy tales and magic! An escape from 'real life'!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: I like 'fairy-tale' for that chocolate box feeling! All depends on what they are actually trying to say (-:
14 mins
  -> Yes...is the emphasis on the 'apres-ski' partying or the fairytale setting, or indeed an enticing mixture of the 2!!

disagree  sylvie malich: Hüttenzauber has nothing to do with magic
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
party time at the chalet


Explanation:
I'm certain that "Hüttenzauber" is a play on "Budenzauber" which means jamboree or party according to the Collins Large German Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 08:12:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Budenzauber is colloquial



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 08:16:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about \"the right apre-ski party atmosphere\"

sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361
Grading comment
Hi! I think you're right but I also liked Mary's answer too - Shame I can't divide the points. Thanks to everyone for their suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: absolutely right. Hüttenzauber is party-time, could be in a 5-star hotel.
1 hr
  -> thank you, Uschi!

agree  pschmitt
3 hrs
  -> thanks to you also, pschmitt!

agree  Lucien Marcelet: this is the right answer
6 hrs
  -> thanks again!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"And with log cabin ambiance and apres-ski, the mood grows magical"


Explanation:
Sentence option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 12:01:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: And with chalet ambiance, apres-ski and all, the mood grows magical!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Neil Slinger: no sounds like a fairy tale and tacky in a brochure
3 hrs
  -> Sorry, don't understand pidgin!

985 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hüttenzauber
Skiing lodges offer their own special magic, complete with mulled wine, food and fun, this „magical“


Explanation:
How about this one:
Skiing lodges offer their own special magic, complete with mulled wine, food and fun, this „magical“ combination is known as „Hüttenzauber“.

Found a similar sentence/translation on the site below, almost to the bottom of the page, Saalbach-Hinterglemm.


    Reference: http://cms.austria-tourism.biz/article/articleview/953/1/410...
xxxSueC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman