KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Ars Vivendi

English translation: The art of living


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ars Vivendi
English translation:The art of living
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

12:22 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Ars Vivendi
Das neue XX bietet ein ästhetisches, sinnliches Vergnügen, ganz im Stile des Ars Vivendi Anspruchs.
I don't have a clue what to do with the Ars Vivendi here. Is it a proper name or just a foreign term - and if so what does it mean?
Rebecca Holmes
United States
The art of living
Explanation:
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 12:49:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the meaning speaks for itself. It\'s one of these terms that is used in German as well as in English. ( I think it\'s up to you to translate it or not, but you have to admit that \"Ars Vivendi\" sounds just a tad more stylish or posh than just \"The art of living\").
All kinds of businesses have jumped on the \"Ars Vivendi\" bandwagon - whether it\'s books or cosmetics or the Italian tourist board - so I suppose it is utilized and reasonably well known everywhere.

HTH
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thank you, I am now very embarassed that apparently everyone except me knows what this terms means!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6The art of living
pschmitt
4 +1sophisticated lifestyle
Jonathan MacKerron
4die Kunst zu Leben
Andrzej Lejman
4 -1Ars Vivendi
Caro Maucher
4 -1"The new XX offers an aesthetic, sensual pleasure; in total compliance with the Ars Vivendi claims"xxxbrute


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The art of living


Explanation:
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 12:49:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the meaning speaks for itself. It\'s one of these terms that is used in German as well as in English. ( I think it\'s up to you to translate it or not, but you have to admit that \"Ars Vivendi\" sounds just a tad more stylish or posh than just \"The art of living\").
All kinds of businesses have jumped on the \"Ars Vivendi\" bandwagon - whether it\'s books or cosmetics or the Italian tourist board - so I suppose it is utilized and reasonably well known everywhere.

HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
Thank you, I am now very embarassed that apparently everyone except me knows what this terms means!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
3 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey: yes, I think the term is known enough to be left, you're right, it does add flair
19 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

neutral  Chris Rowson: It is a Latin tag, art of living, which is somewhat known in English and American cultivated circles. I definitely think that for marketing purposes you should use it as it is, for reasons of style, flair, whatever.
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, I think it's up to the asker whether she wants to translate it.
1 hr

agree  Lucien Marcelet
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Kunst zu Leben


Explanation:
lateinisch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 12:37:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - leben, nicht Leben.


Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ars Vivendi


Explanation:
...is also a TV series on travelling, restaurants, etc. Could this be meant here?


    Reference: http://www.arsvivendi.de
Caro Maucher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sigrid Lensink-Damen: Definitely not ment here.
37 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"The new XX offers an aesthetic, sensual pleasure; in total compliance with the Ars Vivendi claims"


Explanation:
"Ars Vivendi" is universally known expression, and need not be translated!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sigrid Lensink-Damen: I prefer not to translate this kind of terms: so yes, Ars Vivendi will do.
33 mins
  -> Thanx, Sigrid!

disagree  Kim Metzger: The Ars Vivendi claims? Anspruch doesn't mean claim in this context.
1 hr
  -> Unsupported subjectivity!

disagree  Steffen Walter: Apart from your once again inept sentence option, I would say "Ars Vivendi concept" or "A.V. philosophy" instead of "..claims". Nothing legal involved here.
2 hrs
  -> Were you as competent in semantics as you are in unwarranted derogations, one might succeed in "CLAIMING" credulity!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sophisticated lifestyle


Explanation:
Although used widely, Ars Vivendi has no real meaning in the modern sense. So either you stick to the original and let the reader decide what it means, or I suggest that you interpret it to mean something specific.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 14:21:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just simply \'sophistication\'

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Maucher
7 mins