KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Ballungsraum

English translation: conurbation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ballungsraum
English translation:conurbation
Entered by: Barbara Wiegel

17:01 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Ballungsraum
Werbeprospekt für ein großes Einkaufszentrum im Ruhrgebiet: "Zentrale Lage im größten Ballungsraum Europas"
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
metropolitan area
Explanation:
Conurbation is also used.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7metropolitan area
Kim Metzger
4 +3Conurbation!xxxbrute
4 +2most densely populated area
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4built-up areadick_grave
4. . . largest population centreMichael Sebold


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
metropolitan area


Explanation:
Conurbation is also used.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
6 mins

agree  Mats Wiman
6 mins

agree  Petra Winter
8 mins

agree  Heather Starastin: Conurbation was my first thought.
10 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
11 mins

agree  Jan Liebelt: Conurbation
14 mins

agree  jerrie
17 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
most densely populated area


Explanation:
that is the Ruhrgebiet alright

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 17:07:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ballung means overcrowding,congestion,concentration
Ref -Langenscheidt

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 mins

agree  Theo Bose
6 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Conurbation!


Explanation:
Merriam-Webster

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petra Winter
1 min
  -> Thanx, Petra!

agree  Jan Liebelt
6 mins
  -> Thanx, Jan!

agree  Sarah Downing: Exactly:-)
8 mins
  -> Thanx, Sarah!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
. . . largest population centre


Explanation:
My take.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
built-up area


Explanation:
just another suggestion. Conurbation will not be understood by more than 5% of English speakers.

dick_grave