KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Leitmesse

English translation: Leading trade fair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leitmesse
English translation:Leading trade fair
Entered by: Jan Liebelt

12:05 May 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Trade fairs, expositions
German term or phrase: Leitmesse
I realise it is some kind of trade fair (perhaps a premier trade fair), but is there an *official* term for it?
Jan Liebelt
France
leading trade fair
Explanation:
I think the meaning here is simply that the promoters consider their fair to be a leader when it comes to trade fairs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 12:11:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


iF Exhibition Design Award for excellence in stand design presented at ISH trade fair in Frankfurt (27 – 31 March 2001)
Jury awards five prizes at the Leading International Trade Fair for Sanitation and Heating
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my initial hunch!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3leading trade fair
Kim Metzger
4 +3key trade fair
Trudy Peters
4 +1initial (or principal) trade fair
R. A. Stegemann
4"Top(-10/x) trade fair"
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leading trade fair


Explanation:
I think the meaning here is simply that the promoters consider their fair to be a leader when it comes to trade fairs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 12:11:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


iF Exhibition Design Award for excellence in stand design presented at ISH trade fair in Frankfurt (27 – 31 March 2001)
Jury awards five prizes at the Leading International Trade Fair for Sanitation and Heating

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my initial hunch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Exactly, Kim, a trade fair widely perceived as playing a (or "the") leading role for a specific industry (as CeBit in Hanover for example - IT).
6 mins

agree  Sueg
16 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: It was my first thought.
24 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
key trade fair


Explanation:
might be another option

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Good alternative but just look at the nut to be cracked (above). Isn't the source text horrible?
10 mins

agree  Erik Hansson
32 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
45 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Top(-10/x) trade fair"


Explanation:
Just one more option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 12:37:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Top trade fairs & others\" (to make a difference)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initial (or principal) trade fair


Explanation:
Might it also not be the first trade fair in a series of planned trade fairs? Or alternatively the most important fair in such a series.

These are not sleek terms, but it might stimulate others to come up with better.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "principal"
19 mins