KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Schütten-Topper

English translation: container topper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schütten-Topper
English translation:container topper
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

18:39 May 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Schütten-Topper
From a list of promotional materials, including "einen Deckenhänger/Aufstelelr (A2), einen Schütten-Topper, ca. 50 x 75 cm, einen Wobbler mit drei verschiedenen Motiven, drei Fensteraufkleber..."
Heather Starastin
Canada
container topper
Explanation:
Just an idea, but I could imagine this being something like a decorative lid for a container (in this case a film container - or maybe not????) with some kind of stand-up figure or cut out on it to attract attention.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Grading comment
Yes, that's quite helpful - wish they'd send references to pictures of these things! Thank you very much :-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Wild guess!
jerrie
4Toppergangels
2container topper
Rebecca Holmes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wild guess!


Explanation:
die Schuette (n) - wall mounted drawer like canister for storing things in (sugar/flour etc)

Ref: Collins

Topper - um, Topper Harley is a character played by Charlie Sheen in the 'Hot Shots' films

so,...it's a themed, Topper wall mounted container.

I'm sure someone else will come up with something better...but you did say promotional items...promoting 'Hot Shots'?

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: i don't think the caracter's name got so famous as the movie itself
5 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Topper


Explanation:
Is a printed, promotional object sitting on a prefitted, triangular rack or frame with a fold to cover both sides and can be exchanged at convenience. You find them on McDonald's countertops. I don't know what Schütten is, never heard of the word.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
container topper


Explanation:
Just an idea, but I could imagine this being something like a decorative lid for a container (in this case a film container - or maybe not????) with some kind of stand-up figure or cut out on it to attract attention.

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476
Grading comment
Yes, that's quite helpful - wish they'd send references to pictures of these things! Thank you very much :-)