KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

0190er Gewerbe

English translation: Premium call sector


14:02 May 27, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: 0190er Gewerbe
Das Niveau der Anzeigen ist niedrig, z. B. diverses aus dem 0190er Gewerbe...
Helga
English translation:Premium call sector
Explanation:
0190 numbers are particularly popular among phone sex operators in Germany and have therefore got something of a bad/sleazy reputation.

Officially, however, they are simply premium-rate phone lines.
Selected response from:

Jan Liebelt
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, and the other two for their comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Premium call sectorJan Liebelt
2 +10190 trade classification
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
0190 trade classification


Explanation:
a suggestion

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 day2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Premium call sector


Explanation:
0190 numbers are particularly popular among phone sex operators in Germany and have therefore got something of a bad/sleazy reputation.

Officially, however, they are simply premium-rate phone lines.

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, and the other two for their comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham: of course!
0 min
  -> Thank you. That'll be DM 3,50 please.

agree  Steffen Walter
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Pee Eff
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr
  -> Thanks!