KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Gesund und munter in die Zukunft

English translation: Alive and kicking into the future.


17:14 May 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Gesund und munter in die Zukunft
Überschrift für eine Werbebroschüre eines medizintechnischen Unternehmens
"Fit as a fiddle into the future"???
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
English translation:Alive and kicking into the future.
Explanation:
Hale and hearty into the future.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thanks - I'll go for "hale and hearty..." :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Safe and sound into the futurentext
4 +1Alive and kicking into the future.
pschmitt
4Healthy and Vivid in the future
Angela C.
4Be healthy and happy into the future
jerrie
4Hale and hardy in to the future
Lucien Marcelet


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Safe and sound into the future


Explanation:
or:

The/Your/Our future is alive and kicking

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: first one sounds good
0 min

agree  Steffen Walter: also prefer first one
3 mins

agree  Theo Bose
6 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alive and kicking into the future.


Explanation:
Hale and hearty into the future.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - I'll go for "hale and hearty..." :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: hale and hearty is great
8 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Be healthy and happy into the future


Explanation:
Take your health and happiness into the future

Future health and happiness

Vitality and well-being into the future

Take all your fun and faculties into the future

Health and cheer to the future

Cheers to your future health

A few more!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hale and hardy in to the future


Explanation:
don't fiddle around warwara

Lucien Marcelet

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Healthy and Vivid in the future


Explanation:
another option

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish